Abarth 124 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.4% Above average

158 tests across 2 model years, 2018–2019.

+11.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Abarth 124 really fares

92.4% of its MOTs pass — over 158 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Abarth 124 MOT pass rate is 92.4%, +11.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 158 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2019. This page lists the most common Abarth 124 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth 124 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Abarth 124 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Abarth 124 passed on its first attempt in 91.9%, and its overall record sits +11.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Abarth 124 in the 2023–2025 data: 158 tests across 2 model years (2018–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed158
Overall pass rate92.4%
Passed on first attempt91.9%
Average mileage at test21,050 mi
Model years covered2018–2019 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+11.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Abarth 124 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Abarth 124, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35% 8
Visibility 30% 7
Brakes 13% 3
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 2
Tyres 9% 2
Identification of the vehicle 4% 1

Shares are over the Abarth 124's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 35% of the recorded Abarth 124 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.9%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%), "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative" (0.6%) among the Abarth 124's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 30% of the recorded Abarth 124 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Abarth 124's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 13% of the recorded Abarth 124 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (0.6%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.6%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.6%) among the Abarth 124's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Abarth 124 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Abarth 124, each with how many of the model's 158 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Abarth 124 tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 3 Abarth 124 tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (Major) — noted on about 1 Abarth 124 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (Major) — noted on about 1 Abarth 124 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 1 Abarth 124 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (Major) — noted on about 1 Abarth 124 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Abarth 124 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Abarth 124 model year on record is 2019 (93.3% across 60 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (91.8%). The gap between them is 1.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2019 124 60 93.3% 93.0% 22,281 mi Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an A
2018 124 98 91.8% 91.2% 19,818 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Abarth 124 Owners

These checks follow this Abarth 124's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Abarth 124.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brakes — “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Abarth 124. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Abarth 124 MOT & Reliability

What is the Abarth 124 MOT pass rate?

92.4% of the 158 recorded Abarth 124 MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.4 percentage points above the national average. 91.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Abarth 124 model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Abarth 124 year on record at 93.3%, while 2018 is the weakest at 91.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Abarth 124 MOT failures?

The most recorded Abarth 124 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.