Cars with the best MOT pass rates

Cars with the best MOT pass rates, ranked by aggregate pass rate across all model years and using only cars with at least 20,000 recorded tests so a handful of lucky results cannot top the list. Data: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025.

Makes ranked by MOT pass rate

30 makes · 100,000+ tests each · ranked on every test on record

Makes ranked by MOT pass rate, highest first
# Mark Make Pass rate Tests Models
1 Porsche 90.2% 517,789 25
2 Lexus 88.7% 478,697 31
3 Tesla 87.0% 264,351 7
4 MG 86.7% 305,077 22
5 BMW 84.9% 6,227,137 193
6 Jaguar 84.4% 1,137,184 41
7 Audi 84.2% 5,871,762 90
8 Mazda 84.2% 707,755 34
9 Toyota 84.1% 5,654,302 88
10 MINI 83.9% 2,574,717 53
11 Land Rover 83.8% 3,028,500 59
12 Skoda 83.6% 2,738,943 23
13 Mercedes-Benz 83.5% 3,316,193 83
14 Suzuki 82.8% 1,023,802 28
15 Kia 82.4% 3,335,792 55
16 Hyundai 82.4% 3,165,916 54
17 Honda 82.0% 3,176,557 30
18 SEAT 82.0% 1,960,830 40
19 Dacia 82.0% 689,845 39
20 Volvo 81.9% 2,032,388 164
21 Subaru 81.6% 191,030 28
22 Volkswagen 81.5% 8,990,138 65
23 Smart Mcc 81.5% 259,784 7
24 Jeep 81.4% 197,863 44
25 Mitsubishi 80.7% 1,010,501 40
26 DS 80.3% 157,424 22
27 Ford 79.8% 13,387,115 36
28 Nissan 78.9% 5,784,205 58
29 Isuzu 78.9% 156,372 20
30 Peugeot 78.3% 4,137,053 37

Models ranked by MOT pass rate

50 models · 20,000+ tests each · vs UK average is points of pass rate

Models ranked by MOT pass rate, highest first
# Model Pass rate vs UK avg Tests Best year
1 Lexus Ux 96.3% +15.3 36,403 2022
2 Levc Tx 95.8% +14.8 33,816 2024
3 Mazda Cx-30 94.4% +13.4 42,505 2023
4 Lexus Nx 94.0% +13.0 88,260 2023
5 Lexus Rx 93.7% +12.7 54,410 2021
6 Ford Puma 93.6% +12.6 182,687 2024
7 Jaguar I-Pace 93.4% +12.4 49,915 2022
8 Volkswagen T-Roc 93.3% +12.3 224,279 2017
9 Porsche Macan 93.1% +12.1 95,084 2023
10 Bentley Continental 93.1% +12.1 42,936 2022
11 Jaguar F-Type 92.8% +11.8 43,872 2016
12 Audi Q2 92.7% +11.7 218,183 2023
13 MG Hs 92.6% +11.6 34,155 2024
14 Mercedes-Benz Glb 92.3% +11.3 22,051 2023
15 Skoda Karoq 92.2% +11.2 151,337 2024
16 Kia Niro 92.0% +11.0 240,757 2025
17 Volkswagen ID3 91.9% +10.9 34,425 2020
18 BMW M135I 91.8% +10.8 23,941 2023
19 Skoda Kamiq 91.7% +10.7 44,308 2023
20 Toyota C-Hr 91.6% +10.6 255,306 2024
21 Volvo XC40 91.5% +10.5 151,276 2023
22 Hyundai Kona 91.4% +10.4 119,437 2023
23 Volkswagen T-Cross 91.4% +10.4 69,702 2023
24 Audi E-Tron 91.4% +10.4 25,279 2023
25 Hyundai Ioniq 91.3% +10.3 150,007 2024
26 Kia Stonic 91.3% +10.3 68,234 2023
27 Kia Xceed 91.3% +10.3 49,078 2024
28 SEAT Ateca 91.0% +10.0 131,283 2022
29 Porsche 911 91.0% +10.0 121,590 2022
30 Porsche Cayman 91.0% +10.0 45,368 2021
31 Suzuki Vitara 90.9% +9.9 207,003 2023
32 Skoda Kodiaq 90.9% +9.9 116,000 2024
33 Honda Hr-V 90.9% +9.9 103,676 2023
34 Suzuki Celerio 90.9% +9.9 88,112 2019
35 Vauxhall Grandland X 90.9% +9.9 76,990 2021
36 BMW I3 90.9% +9.9 74,001 2021
37 Vauxhall Crossland X 90.8% +9.8 29,529 2021
38 BMW 218I 90.7% +9.7 51,907 2023
39 Skoda Scala 90.6% +9.6 22,835 2023
40 Jaguar E-Pace 90.5% +9.5 77,498 2021
41 Land Rover R Rover Evoque 90.4% +9.4 49,087 2023
42 MINI Countryman 90.3% +9.3 290,300 2023
43 Mercedes-Benz A 90.3% +9.3 70,061 2023
44 Mitsubishi Eclipse 90.3% +9.3 30,000 2020
45 Mercedes-Benz Gle 90.2% +9.2 96,582 2020
46 Audi A8 90.2% +9.2 36,134 2021
47 SEAT Leon Fr 90.2% +9.2 33,848 2022
48 Polestar Polestar 90.0% +9.0 21,453 2023
49 Mercedes-Benz Glc 89.9% +8.9 253,792 2023
50 Lexus Ct 89.9% +8.9 101,126 2021

How to read these tables

High pass rates often mean newer fleets, low annual mileage or careful owners — not necessarily a better-engineered car. Always look at the specific model year.

Cars only. Vans, van-based people carriers (Tourneo, Caravelle, Viano…) and motorhomes are excluded from these rankings; they are tested on the same MOT and have their own pages, but ranking a panel van against a hatchback tells a buyer nothing. They are ranked separately: best people carriers, best vans, best motorhomes, or see the cars that beat their own age and mileage (and the worst of each).