Pass rate, every year
34,425 tests across 4 model years, 2020–2023.
+10.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
34,425 tests across 4 model years, 2020–2023.
+10.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 92.5%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2023 90.0%
2.5 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2023 page →
The Volkswagen ID3 MOT pass rate is 91.9%, +10.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 34,425 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2023. This page lists the most common Volkswagen ID3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen ID3 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volkswagen ID3 passed on its first attempt in 91.3%, and its overall record sits +10.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen ID3 in the 2023–2025 data: 34,425 tests across 4 model years (2020–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 34,425 |
| Overall pass rate | 91.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 91.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 33,799 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2023 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +10.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen ID3, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 59% |
| Visibility | 20% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 13% |
| Suspension | 6% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen ID3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 59% of the recorded Volkswagen ID3 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.8%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%) among the Volkswagen ID3's tyres faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Volkswagen ID3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen ID3's visibility faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Volkswagen ID3 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.9%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen ID3's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen ID3, each with how many of the model's 34,425 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre cords exposed | 1.8% | 0.8% | 2.3× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (34,425 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items ID3 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volkswagen ID3 model year on record is 2020 (92.5% across 12,160 tests), and the weakest is 2023 (90.0%). The gap between them is 2.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volkswagen ID3 reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 ID3 | 340 | 90.0% |
| 2022 ID3 | 5,568 | 91.2% |
| 2021 ID3 | 16,357 | 91.8% |
| 2020 ID3 | 12,160 | 92.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen ID3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen ID3.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen ID3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
91.9% of the 34,425 recorded Volkswagen ID3 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.9 percentage points above the national average. 91.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Volkswagen ID3 year on record at 92.5%, while 2023 is the weakest at 90.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen ID3 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.