SEAT Ateca MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.0% Above average

131,283 tests across 8 model years, 2016–2023.

+10.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Ateca really fares

91.0% of its MOTs pass — over 131,283 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate is 91.0%, +10.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 131,283 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2016 and 2023. This page lists the most common SEAT Ateca MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Ateca MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

SEAT Ateca MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Ateca passed on its first attempt in 90.2%, and its overall record sits +10.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Ateca in the 2023–2025 data: 131,283 tests across 8 model years (2016–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed131,283
Overall pass rate91.0%
Passed on first attempt90.2%
Average mileage at test42,925 mi
Model years covered2016–2023 (8 years)
Versus UK national average+10.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Ateca MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Ateca, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 34% 3,930
Tyres 31% 3,590
Brakes 16% 1,837
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8% 923
Suspension 7% 798
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 393
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 14

Shares are over the SEAT Ateca's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 34% of the recorded SEAT Ateca failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the SEAT Ateca's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 31% of the recorded SEAT Ateca failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.2%) among the SEAT Ateca's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 16% of the recorded SEAT Ateca failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.2%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.2%), "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator" (0.0%) among the SEAT Ateca's brakes faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Ateca DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Ateca, each with how many of the model's 131,283 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 2,410 SEAT Ateca tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 1,791 SEAT Ateca tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 1,616 SEAT Ateca tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 1,513 SEAT Ateca tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 878 SEAT Ateca tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 642 SEAT Ateca tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

What Ateca fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Child seat fitted, preventing full inspection Non-component advisories 5.9% 2.1% 2.8× £20–£80

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (131,283 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Ateca records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst SEAT Ateca Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Ateca model year on record is 2022 (92.3% across 2,341 tests), and the weakest is 2016 (90.0%). The gap between them is 2.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Ateca 304 91.8% 91.2% 30,418 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2022 Ateca 2,341 92.3% 91.7% 30,057 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2021 Ateca 8,004 90.5% 89.6% 31,377 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2020 Ateca 19,288 92.1% 91.5% 32,628 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 Ateca 34,585 91.9% 91.3% 41,423 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 Ateca 29,198 90.3% 89.4% 51,182 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Ateca 31,358 90.2% 89.3% 59,288 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Ateca 6,205 90.0% 89.0% 67,023 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Ateca Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Ateca's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Ateca.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Ateca. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Ateca MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate?

91.0% of the 131,283 recorded SEAT Ateca MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.0 percentage points above the national average. 90.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Ateca model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest SEAT Ateca year on record at 92.3%, while 2016 is the weakest at 90.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Ateca MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Ateca failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.