2021 SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.5%

Above average — 0.7 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,004 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2016 90.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.6%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2021 SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate is 90.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 SEAT Ateca on the real record

90.5% of 2021 SEAT Ateca MOTs passed — 8,004 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Ateca does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 SEAT Ateca, against 19.8% nationally — 12.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Ateca? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 SEAT Ateca compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.6%. The median 2021 SEAT Ateca in this dataset had covered 28,984 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 91% of tests, with a 90.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.8% of the time, April–September 90.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 8,004 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.5% overall pass rate, 89.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Ateca, the average is 91.0% — best year 2022 (92.3%), worst 2016 (90.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,004
Typical mileage (median)
28,984 mi
Make and model
SEAT Ateca
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ateca MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.0%
30-60k 88.2%
60-90k 82.9%
90-120k 81.8%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.6%
Diesel 89.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (91% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Ateca

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,255 89.8%
Scotland 1,158 89.4%
North West 1,018 91.6%
Yorkshire 859 91.9%
East Midlands 776 87.4%
West Midlands 689 91.9%
East of England 689 91.6%
South West 636 89.3%
North East 399 91.5%
Wales 390 93.3%
London 135 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Ateca

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.5%
+12.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.2%
+1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 11.1%
+6.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Identification 3.2%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 SEAT Ateca tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Ateca

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Ateca through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£88 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£88
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,004 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ateca, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2016 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.0% to 92.3% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 91.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2021 90.5%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  7. 2022 92.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  8. 2023 91.8% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 SEAT Ateca with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 SEAT Ateca 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,439 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,104 32.50% 19.76% +12.74
Brakes 1,436 22.20% 20.89% +1.31
Suspension 1,072 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Non-component advisories 721 11.10% 4.18% +6.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 384 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Visibility 375 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Identification of the vehicle 205 3.20% 1.76% +1.44
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 76 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 38 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Body, chassis, structure 28 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,004 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.99% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.74% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.61% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.57% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.4% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.5% £30–75
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.3% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,224 93.0% 20,811 mi
30-60k 3,440 88.2% 40,204 mi
60-90k 304 82.9% 69,607 mi
90-120k 33 81.8% 102,346 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 131,501 mi

Source: 8,004 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Ateca MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 SEAT Ateca?

90.5% of the 8,004 2021 SEAT Ateca tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 89.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 SEAT Ateca?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.31%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.46%), headlamp aim too high (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 SEAT Ateca in this dataset had covered 28,984 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 SEAT Ateca?

Petrol: 90.6% pass rate across 7,289 tests. Diesel: 89.4% pass rate across 715 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 SEAT Ateca MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.