Nissan MOT pass rates

Nissan MOT pass rates, ranked across 65 models and 5,957,507 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2024, from the GT-R (95.6%) to the Primastar (68.2%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

MOT PASS RATES

How every Nissan model really fares

78.8% across 5,957,507 tests in 65 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How Nissan models compare on the MOT

The spread across Nissan models is wide — 95.6% for the GT-R at the top and 68.2% for the Primastar at the bottom, a 27.4-point gap across 7,196 and 37,947 recorded tests respectively. Most Nissan models sit much closer to the middle (around 78.8%, on 2,381 tests for the Patrol). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2024 data years: 5,957,507 tests across 65 Nissan models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

78.8% Around average

5,957,507 tests across 65 models, 2000–2024.

All Nissan models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
GT-R 2 variants 95.6% 7,196 2021 2013
Qashqai Nconncta 93.1% 9,375 2023 2022
Qashqai Prem 92.5% 2,950 2021 2021
Qashqai N-Tec 2 variants 92.2% 4,273 2021 2020
Leaf E + 4 variants 92.1% 6,899 2022 2021
Qashqai Premiere 91.9% 3,685 2021 2022
Micra N-Tec Ig-T 90.9% 3,251 2021 2020
Skyline 3 variants 89.3% 4,467 2012 2002
370 Z 2 variants 87.9% 5,599 2018 2009
Leaf 4 variants 85.6% 145,719 2023 2013
E-NV200 Van 83.6% 19,186 2022 2020
Serena 2 variants 83.4% 8,361 2013 2005
NV250 Van 4 variants 81.9% 6,217 2019 2020
NV300 Van 3 variants 81.4% 7,674 2021 2016
Pulsar 80.7% 76,355 2018 2014
350 Z 80.1% 17,930 2013 2002
Juke 9 variants 79.7% 1,128,547 2023 2010
Qashqai 12 variants 78.9% 2,089,595 2023 2009
X-Trail 12 variants 78.8% 331,848 2023 2006
Patrol 78.8% 2,381 2006 2007
Pixo 78.7% 42,149 2013 2010
NV400 Van 4 variants 78.7% 2,195 2020 2013
Cube 2 variants 78.5% 10,184 2012 2002
Note 3 variants 78.2% 566,669 2017 2006
Navara 2 variants 78.1% 262,149 2022 2009
Micra 2 variants 77.9% 880,356 2022 2000
Elgrand 4 variants 77.4% 48,135 2012 2000
Murano 74.3% 3,257 2010 2006
NV200 Van 74.0% 100,010 2021 2012
Almera 73.1% 54,229 2001 2000
Primera 72.8% 10,226 2001 2002
Figaro 72.7% 6,832 2011 2016
Terrano 70.9% 5,118 2000 2006
Pickup 70.7% 4,630 2007 2002
D22 70.3% 2,577 2000 2007
Pathfinder 69.8% 22,325 2014 2009
Kubistar 69.1% 4,009 2008 2009
Primastar Van 4 variants 68.2% 37,947 2022 2003

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 38 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 27 smaller Nissan models are listed below, unranked.

Other Nissan models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested Nissan models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.