Pass rate, every year
19,186 tests across 6 model years, 2014–2022.
+2.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
19,186 tests across 6 model years, 2014–2022.
+2.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 91.8%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 81.2%
10.6 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate is 83.6%, +2.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 19,186 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2022. This page lists the most common Nissan E-NV200 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Nissan E-NV200 passed on its first attempt in 80.7%, and its overall record sits +2.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Nissan E-NV200 in the 2023–2025 data: 19,186 tests across 6 model years (2014–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 19,186 |
| Overall pass rate | 83.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 80.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 37,001 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2022 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +2.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Nissan E-NV200, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 44% |
| Tyres | 41% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 12% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Suspension | 0% |
Shares are over the Nissan E-NV200's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 44% of the recorded Nissan E-NV200 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (5.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%) among the Nissan E-NV200's visibility faults.
Around 41% of the recorded Nissan E-NV200 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (3.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%) among the Nissan E-NV200's tyres faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Nissan E-NV200 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.4%), "Daytime running lamps not working" (0.5%), "Position lamp not working" (0.4%) among the Nissan E-NV200's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Nissan E-NV200, each with how many of the model's 19,186 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Nissan E-NV200 model year on record is 2022 (91.8% across 912 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (81.2%). The gap between them is 10.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Nissan E-NV200 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 E-NV200 | 912 | 91.8% |
| 2021 E-NV200 | 3,580 | 86.6% |
| 2020 E-NV200 | 7,853 | 81.2% |
| 2019 E-NV200 | 5,327 | 84.2% |
| 2018 E-NV200 | 1,389 | 81.6% |
| 2014 E-NV200 | 125 | 86.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Nissan E-NV200's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Nissan E-NV200.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
tyre pressures and valves — “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”
Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Nissan E-NV200. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every E-NV200 model year on record (2014–2022): 9,044 Nissan E-NV200 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 19,185 tests. London (SE) has the most, with 268 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (SE) | 268 | 84.0% |
| 2 | London (NW) | 259 | 88.0% |
| 3 | London (E) | 256 | 83.7% |
| 4 | Leeds (LS) | 241 | 79.7% |
| 5 | Bristol (BS) | 224 | 82.5% |
| 6 | London (N) | 221 | 84.0% |
| 7 | Edinburgh (EH) | 220 | 82.3% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 214 | 82.4% |
| 9 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 188 | 83.0% |
| 10 | Sheffield (S) | 173 | 89.4% |
| 11 | Hounslow (TW) | 157 | 82.6% |
| 12 | Nottingham (NG) | 151 | 91.7% |
| 13 | Croydon (CR) | 134 | 85.1% |
| 14 | London (SW) | 132 | 82.5% |
| 15 | Birmingham (B) | 124 | 82.2% |
| 16 | Wembley (HA) | 124 | 84.5% |
| 17 | Exeter (EX) | 122 | 83.0% |
| 18 | Enfield (EN) | 121 | 90.5% |
| 19 | Oxford (OX) | 120 | 85.5% |
| 20 | Dartford (DA) | 117 | 92.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Nissan E-NV200 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
83.6% of the 19,186 recorded Nissan E-NV200 MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.6 percentage points above the national average. 80.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Nissan E-NV200 year on record at 91.8%, while 2020 is the weakest at 81.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Nissan E-NV200 failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.