2021 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.6%

Above average — 4.6 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,580 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.8% pass
  • Avoid 2020 81.2% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.7%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2021 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate is 86.6% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Nissan E-NV200 on the real record

86.6% of 2021 Nissan E-NV200 MOTs passed — 3,580 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan E-NV200 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Nissan E-Nv200, against 19.8% nationally — 20.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan E-NV200? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Nissan E-NV200 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.7%. The median 2021 Nissan E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 18,893 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.8% of the time, April–September 85.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.83% of tests.

  • 3,580 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.6% overall pass rate, 84.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan E-NV200, the average is 83.6% — best year 2022 (91.8%), worst 2020 (81.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,580
Typical mileage (median)
18,893 mi
Make and model
Nissan E-NV200
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.0%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 81.4%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the E-NV200

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 717 86.3%
Scotland 477 83.9%
London 448 86.8%
South West 399 84.7%
Yorkshire 387 89.9%
North West 293 88.1%
East of England 235 88.9%
North East 216 87.0%
West Midlands 144 82.6%
Wales 144 86.1%
East Midlands 119 91.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 E-NV200

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.7%
+20.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.4%
−1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 15.1%
+10.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.4%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Road wheels 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Nissan E-NV200 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 E-NV200

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 2.4% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 E-NV200 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£62 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£62
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,580 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E-NV200, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.2% to 91.8% — a spread of 10.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 86.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2018 81.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  3. 2019 84.2% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  4. 2020 81.2% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2021 86.6%
    wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2022 91.8% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Nissan E-NV200 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Nissan E-NV200 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,891 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,179 40.70% 19.76% +20.94
Brakes 561 19.40% 20.89% −1.49
Visibility 438 15.10% 4.97% +10.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 359 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Non-component advisories 185 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Suspension 72 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Identification of the vehicle 30 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Road Wheels 23 0.80% 0.75% +0.05
Body, chassis, structure 22 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 22 0.80% 0.82% −0.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,580 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.95% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,659 88.0% 15,274 mi
30-60k 803 82.9% 40,447 mi
60-90k 86 81.4% 69,504 mi
90-120k 20 75.0% 99,992 mi
120k+ 10 80.0% 136,566 mi

Source: 3,580 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 E-NV200 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Nissan E-NV200?

86.6% of the 3,580 2021 Nissan E-NV200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 84.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Nissan E-NV200?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.83%), wipers blade defective (3.46%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Nissan E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 18,893 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.