Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.4%

Above average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 125 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.8% pass
  • Avoid 2020 81.2% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.3%
Typical mileage
51k mi

The 2014 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Nissan E-NV200 on the real record

86.4% of 2014 Nissan E-NV200 MOTs passed — 125 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Nissan E-Nv200, against 21.0% nationally — 5.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan E-NV200? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Nissan E-NV200 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.3%. The median 2014 Nissan E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 51,494 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.7% of the time, April–September 87.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.80% of tests.

  • 125 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.4% overall pass rate, 84.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan E-NV200, the average is 83.6% — best year 2022 (91.8%), worst 2020 (81.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
125
Typical mileage (median)
51,494 mi
Make and model
Nissan E-NV200
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.1%
30-60k 88.6%
60-90k 78.8%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Nissan E-NV200 is most common

Across all E-NV200 model years on record (2014–2022): 9,044 Nissan E-NV200 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 19,185 tests. London (SE) has the most, with 268 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (SE) 268 3% 507 84.0%
2 London (NW) 259 2.9% 576 88.0%
3 London (E) 256 2.8% 521 83.7%
4 Leeds (LS) 241 2.7% 769 79.7%
5 Bristol (BS) 224 2.5% 513 82.5%
6 London (N) 221 2.4% 449 84.0%
7 Edinburgh (EH) 220 2.4% 474 82.3%
8 Glasgow (G) 214 2.4% 524 82.4%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 188 2.1% 446 83.0%
10 Sheffield (S) 173 1.9% 414 89.4%
11 Hounslow (TW) 157 1.7% 281 82.6%
12 Nottingham (NG) 151 1.7% 349 91.7%
13 Croydon (CR) 134 1.5% 248 85.1%
14 London (SW) 132 1.5% 291 82.5%
15 Birmingham (B) 124 1.4% 242 82.2%
16 Wembley (HA) 124 1.4% 219 84.5%
17 Exeter (EX) 122 1.3% 305 83.0%
18 Enfield (EN) 121 1.3% 231 90.5%
19 Oxford (OX) 120 1.3% 297 85.5%
20 Dartford (DA) 117 1.3% 196 92.3%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan E-NV200 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the E-NV200

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 23 91.3%
London 20 90.0%
South West 19 84.2%
North East 15 66.7%
North West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 E-NV200

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 20.3%
+0.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Road wheels 2.7%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Nissan E-NV200 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 E-NV200

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 E-NV200 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£95 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£95
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 125 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E-NV200, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.2% to 91.8% — a spread of 10.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 86.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2018 81.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  3. 2019 84.2% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  4. 2020 81.2% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2021 86.6% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2022 91.8% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Nissan E-NV200 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Nissan E-NV200 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 182 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 49 26.90% 20.98% +5.92
Brakes 45 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Tyres 37 20.30% 19.76% +0.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Non-component advisories 9 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Body, chassis, structure 7 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Visibility 6 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Road Wheels 5 2.70% 0.75% +1.95
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 125 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.80% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.0% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 4.0% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 29 93.1% 18,961 mi
30-60k 44 88.6% 45,133 mi
60-90k 33 78.8% 71,950 mi
90-120k 12 83.3% 102,333 mi
120k+ 7 85.7% 126,401 mi

Source: 125 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 E-NV200 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Nissan E-NV200?

86.4% of the 125 2014 Nissan E-NV200 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 84.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Nissan E-NV200?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.80%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (3.20%), ball joint excessively worn (2.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan E-NV200 in this dataset had covered 51,494 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Nissan E-NV200 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.