MOT pass rate in Glasgow (G)
MOT pass rate in Glasgow (G): 79.8% of MOT tests on cars tested here passed. Adjust for the local mix of model years and mileage — the mix a garage across town would see on the national average car — and the rate is 77.7%, 3.4 points below the national 81.0%. That ranks 104 of 118 postcode areas (1st is highest). The raw rate is the one you notice; the adjusted rate is the one that means something.
Pass rate
79.8%
from 1,825,203 tests on 770,087 cars, 2023–2025
Adjusted
77.7%
same age and mileage mix as the nation
vs national
-3.4 pts
below the national rate on the same cars
770,087 different cars were tested in Glasgow (G) — see the makes and models →
Compare one model here with another postcode area →
The MOT pass rate in Glasgow, and what its cars fail on
| Failure item | Local | Typical repair |
|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below 1.6 mm | 19.7% | £45–£95 |
| Tyre has a tear | 7.7% | £45–£95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn | 6.1% | £18–£45 |
| Tyre cut too deep | 1.8% | £45–£95 |
| Tyre has a bulge | 0.8% | £45–£95 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt | 0.7% | £18–£45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated | 0.7% | £18–£45 |
| Tyre cords exposed | 0.5% | £45–£95 |
Cost bands are our parts-based estimates, published as a range — method. Every failure item, ranked nationally: the full list →
What an MOT failure costs here
Across the 1,825,203 tests in this area, the typical bill works out at £629 to £1,682 per 100 tests, against £615 to £1,675 nationally — 59 of 118 areas, cheapest first. That is the pass rate and the price of the parts that fail here, multiplied together, so it moves with both.
Bands are our parts-based estimates, not quotes: how repairs are priced. The models that cost most to fix are on the cheap-and-dear list, and how far apart two postcodes can be for one model is worth a look before blaming the car.
One model year, this area against the rest
The tables below compare the same model year in this area with the same model year everywhere, so vehicle age is taken out of the comparison entirely. Each row links to that model's full postcode-by-postcode breakdown.
| Model | Here | Gap |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Captur | 72.6% | -11.7 |
| Peugeot 108 | 75.9% | -11.6 |
| Honda Hr-V | 79.8% | -11.1 |
| Toyota RAV4 | 95.6% | +9.0 |
| Peugeot Expert | 87.0% | +8.3 |
| Toyota Corolla | 92.0% | +7.6 |
Furthest behind: Renault Captur, Peugeot 108, Honda Hr-V. Furthest ahead: Toyota RAV4, Peugeot Expert, Toyota Corolla. “Gap” is against each model's own national rate, not the 81.0% all-car rate — method. Three models either side of the gap, and each needs at least 300 tests of that model-year in this area.
Models that do worst here
| Model | Local | Nationally |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Agila | 67.2% | 75.2% (-8.0) |
| Peugeot 207 | 68.1% | 70.8% (-2.7) |
| Volkswagen Fox | 68.2% | 70.8% (-2.6) |
| Ford Fusion | 68.3% | 75.5% (-7.2) |
| Chevrolet Spark | 68.9% | 73.3% (-4.4) |
| Fiat Punto | 69.0% | 72.5% (-3.5) |
Models that do best here
| Model | Local | Nationally |
|---|---|---|
| Lexus Rx | 93.7% | 93.7% (0.0) |
| Ford Puma | 92.5% | 93.6% (-1.1) |
| Volvo XC40 | 92.1% | 91.5% (+0.6) |
| Porsche Macan | 92.0% | 93.1% (-1.1) |
| Audi Q2 | 91.2% | 92.7% (-1.5) |
| Skoda Karoq | 91.2% | 92.2% (-1.0) |
MOT stations in G
There are 363 MOT test stations licensed for class 4 vehicles (cars, vans, motorhomes and people carriers) in the G postcode area, according to the DVSA's published list of active stations.
We deliberately do not rank garages. The anonymised MOT data has no test-station field, so any “best garage in Glasgow” list would be invented rather than measured — and a garage's pass rate mostly reflects the cars its customers bring, not the quality of its work.
Test centres by town in G
Each town below has eight or more licensed class-4 stations and its own page: names, addresses, phone numbers and the postcodes they cover.
How to read this
The rate is per test, not per car: a vehicle tested twice counts twice, and a car that fails and is retested for free contributes a fail and a pass. The adjusted rate gives every area the national mix of model years and mileage bands by direct standardisation, so the “old cars” explanation is removed from the comparison — the full method.
Postcode area is the keeper's registered area, not the test station's. These are regional signals, not neighbourhood ones.
How far apart two postcodes can be for one model → · which cars fail most, and on what →