Pass rate, every year
56,981 tests across 5 model years, 2010–2014.
−7.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
56,981 tests across 5 model years, 2010–2014.
−7.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2014 75.0%
The strongest of the 5 years on record. See the 2014 page →
Worst year to buy
2012 72.9%
2.1 points below the 2014 peak. See the 2012 page →
The Chevrolet Spark MOT pass rate is 73.3%, −7.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 56,981 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2010 and 2014. This page lists the most common Chevrolet Spark MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Chevrolet Spark passed on its first attempt in 65.0%, and its overall record sits −7.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Chevrolet Spark in the 2023–2025 data: 56,981 tests across 5 model years (2010–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 56,981 |
| Overall pass rate | 73.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 65.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 66,304 mi |
| Model years covered | 2010–2014 (5 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −7.7 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Chevrolet Spark, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 49% |
| Brakes | 29% |
| Suspension | 9% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Steering | 3% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
Shares are over the Chevrolet Spark's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 49% of the recorded Chevrolet Spark failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.0%), "Position lamp not working" (5.8%), "Stop lamp not working" (4.2%) among the Chevrolet Spark's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Chevrolet Spark failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (4.9%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (4.6%), "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (2.2%) among the Chevrolet Spark's brakes faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Chevrolet Spark failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.8%) among the Chevrolet Spark's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Chevrolet Spark, each with how many of the model's 56,981 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 10 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for. 2 have a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded | 35.0% | 4.6% | 7.6× | £80–£180 part £25–£55 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle | 4.0% | 0.7% | 5.7× | £45–£110 |
| Service brake binding | 12.3% | 2.5% | 4.9× | £60–£150 |
| Exhaust system insecure | 5.2% | 1.1% | 4.7× | £45–£120 |
| Wheel bearings rough when rotated | 2.0% | 0.6% | 3.3× | £20–£55 |
| Position lamp not working | 6.7% | 2.1% | 3.2× | £5–£25 |
| Stop lamp not working | 5.1% | 1.6% | 3.2× | £3–£12 |
| Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps) | 9.0% | 3.2% | 2.8× | £5–£20 part £6–£18 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (56,981 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Spark records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Chevrolet Spark model year on record is 2014 (75.0% across 2,891 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (72.9%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 Spark | 2,891 | 75.0% |
| 2013 Spark | 14,838 | 73.2% |
| 2012 Spark | 13,746 | 72.9% |
| 2011 Spark | 13,829 | 73.2% |
| 2010 Spark | 11,677 | 73.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Chevrolet Spark's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Chevrolet Spark.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Chevrolet Spark. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Spark model year on record (2010–2014): 20,778 Chevrolet Spark cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 56,976 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 977 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 977 | 78.1% |
| 2 | Cardiff (CF) | 588 | 70.9% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 514 | 74.5% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 511 | 76.9% |
| 5 | Glasgow (G) | 465 | 68.9% |
| 6 | Bristol (BS) | 396 | 69.3% |
| 7 | Doncaster (DN) | 374 | 71.9% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 370 | 71.6% |
| 9 | Peterborough (PE) | 361 | 74.9% |
| 10 | Swansea (SA) | 357 | 70.4% |
| 11 | Wolverhampton (WV) | 326 | 76.5% |
| 12 | Newport (NP) | 324 | 73.8% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 305 | 71.0% |
| 14 | Leicester (LE) | 295 | 77.1% |
| 15 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 289 | 71.5% |
| 16 | Hull (HU) | 285 | 68.5% |
| 17 | Edinburgh (EH) | 281 | 66.2% |
| 18 | Walsall (WS) | 281 | 73.6% |
| 19 | Coventry (CV) | 278 | 77.9% |
| 20 | Stourbridge (DY) | 276 | 76.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Chevrolet Spark cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
73.3% of the 56,981 recorded Chevrolet Spark MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.7 percentage points below the national average. 65.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2014 is the strongest Chevrolet Spark year on record at 75.0%, while 2012 is the weakest at 72.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Chevrolet Spark failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 15% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.