MOT PASS RATES

The Honda Hr-V 2016 by postcode

93.5% in TN vs 79.8% in G — a 13.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Honda Hr-V 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Honda Hr-V 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.5% in TN down to 79.8% in G — 13.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 42 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area TN · 93.5% 216 tests
Worst area G · 79.8% 445 tests
National rate 90.9% all years of this model

What a 13.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Honda Hr-V in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £21–£52 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

124 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Mazda Cx-5 (14.1). Narrower: Skoda Superb (13.7).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
G 79.8% -11.1 445
AB 83.7% -7.2 300
PL 84.4% -6.5 347
OX 84.9% -6.0 225
KY 86.1% -4.8 202
SO 86.2% -4.7 355
CH 86.3% -4.6 255
RH 86.3% -4.6 219
SA 86.7% -4.2 255
NW 87.0% -3.9 215
CB 87.3% -3.6 259
KA 87.3% -3.6 212
RG 87.4% -3.5 381
EH 87.4% -3.5 382
BA 87.5% -3.4 281
M 87.6% -3.3 226
CF 88.0% -2.9 325
SG 88.0% -2.9 234
BS 88.1% -2.8 405
SK 88.2% -2.7 229
NN 88.5% -2.4 270
CA 88.7% -2.2 231
BH 89.7% -1.2 350
IP 89.8% -1.1 314
NG 89.9% -1.0 496
NR 90.0% -0.9 289
GU 90.1% -0.8 374
BN 90.2% -0.7 315
HP 90.5% -0.4 380
GL 90.5% -0.4 243
S 90.6% -0.3 383
B 90.8% -0.1 542
LE 90.8% -0.1 315
KT 90.9% 0.0 362
PE 91.0% +0.1 378
HA 91.4% +0.5 292
PO 91.7% +0.8 348
SN 91.9% +1.0 258
NE 92.0% +1.1 289
WA 92.2% +1.3 204
DN 92.9% +2.0 309
TN 93.5% +2.6 216

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (90.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 3 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table G area page All Honda Hr-V years