2016 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.1%

Above average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 22,559 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.4% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.9%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2016 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate is 89.1% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Honda Hr-V on the real record

89.1% of 2016 Honda Hr-V MOTs passed — 22,559 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Hr-V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 Honda Hr-V, against 19.8% nationally — 10.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Hr-V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Honda Hr-V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.9%. The median 2016 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 54,283 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 55% of tests, with a 90.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.3% of the time, April–September 88.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.74% of tests.

  • 22,559 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.1% overall pass rate, 87.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Hr-V, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (97.7%), worst 2006 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
22,559
Typical mileage (median)
54,283 mi
Make and model
Honda Hr-V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hr-V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.8%
30-60k 90.6%
60-90k 87.1%
90-120k 82.5%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.6%
Diesel 87.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (55% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hr-V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,913 90.0%
South West 2,691 89.4%
East of England 2,504 89.6%
Scotland 2,487 84.6%
North West 2,424 89.5%
West Midlands 1,785 89.6%
Yorkshire 1,722 89.4%
East Midlands 1,359 90.1%
London 1,028 90.4%
Wales 916 87.8%
North East 730 90.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Hr-V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.6%
+10.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.0%
+3.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.7%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Honda Hr-V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Hr-V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Hr-V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£79 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£79
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 22,559 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hr-V, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 97.7% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 73.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 72.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 89.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2017 91.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 93.3% wipers blade defective
  12. 2019 95.0% wipers blade defective
  13. 2020 95.7% wipers blade defective
  14. 2021 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2023 97.7% all direction indicators flashing…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Honda Hr-V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Honda Hr-V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,942 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,761 30.60% 19.76% +10.84
Brakes 5,306 24.00% 20.89% +3.11
Suspension 4,967 22.50% 20.98% +1.52
Visibility 1,441 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Non-component advisories 1,441 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,042 4.70% 12.21% −7.51
Identification of the vehicle 432 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Noise, emissions and leaks 295 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Body, chassis, structure 164 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 93 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 22,559 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.86% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.81% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.78% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.70% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.6% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.8% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,796 94.8% 22,128 mi
30-60k 10,519 90.6% 45,561 mi
60-90k 6,750 87.1% 72,564 mi
90-120k 1,979 82.5% 101,462 mi
120k+ 491 80.0% 138,325 mi

Source: 22,559 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Hr-V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Honda Hr-V?

89.1% of the 22,559 2016 Honda Hr-V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 87.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Honda Hr-V?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.74%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.59%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.8% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 54,283 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Honda Hr-V?

Petrol: 90.6% pass rate across 12,362 tests. Diesel: 87.3% pass rate across 10,197 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.