2015 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.6%

Above average — 6.5 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,180 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.4% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.2%
Typical mileage
62k mi

The 2015 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate is 88.6% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Honda Hr-V on the real record

88.6% of 2015 Honda Hr-V MOTs passed — 9,180 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Hr-V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 Honda Hr-V, against 19.8% nationally — 11.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Hr-V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Honda Hr-V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 6.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.2%. The median 2015 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 62,293 mi.

57% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 89.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.66% of tests.

  • 9,180 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.6% overall pass rate, 87.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Hr-V, the average is 90.9% — best year 2023 (97.7%), worst 2006 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,180
Typical mileage (median)
62,293 mi
Make and model
Honda Hr-V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hr-V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.5%
30-60k 90.6%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 84.6%
120k+ 81.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.6%
Petrol 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (57% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hr-V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,949 90.6%
South West 1,134 88.2%
North West 1,090 88.3%
Scotland 1,002 82.9%
East of England 881 91.0%
West Midlands 847 89.7%
Yorkshire 715 88.0%
East Midlands 560 89.5%
Wales 365 87.7%
North East 324 85.5%
London 313 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Hr-V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.2%
+11.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.6%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Seat belts 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Honda Hr-V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Hr-V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Hr-V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£79 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£79
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,180 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hr-V, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 97.7% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 73.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 72.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 73.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 72.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 88.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 89.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2017 91.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  11. 2018 93.3% wipers blade defective
  12. 2019 95.0% wipers blade defective
  13. 2020 95.7% wipers blade defective
  14. 2021 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2023 97.7% all direction indicators flashing…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Honda Hr-V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Honda Hr-V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,998 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,828 31.20% 19.76% +11.44
Brakes 2,229 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Suspension 1,705 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Non-component advisories 645 7.10% 4.18% +2.92
Visibility 579 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 507 5.60% 12.21% −6.61
Identification of the vehicle 189 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 149 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Body, chassis, structure 91 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 76 0.80% 0.82% −0.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,180 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.73% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 656 94.5% 23,020 mi
30-60k 3,619 90.6% 46,562 mi
60-90k 3,369 87.4% 73,352 mi
90-120k 1,192 84.6% 101,483 mi
120k+ 337 81.9% 140,262 mi

Source: 9,180 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Hr-V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Honda Hr-V?

88.6% of the 9,180 2015 Honda Hr-V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 87.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Honda Hr-V?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.66%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.57%), wipers blade defective (1.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 81.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Honda Hr-V in this dataset had covered 62,293 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Honda Hr-V?

Diesel: 87.6% pass rate across 5,275 tests. Petrol: 90.0% pass rate across 3,903 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Honda Hr-V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.