Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Audi Tt MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 6.7 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,247 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.5%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2015 Audi Tt MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Audi Tt on the real record

88.8% of 2015 Audi Tt MOTs passed — 28,247 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.0% of everything recorded on the 2015 Audi Tt, against 19.8% nationally — 16.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Tt? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Audi Tt compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.5%. The median 2015 Audi Tt in this dataset had covered 59,549 mi.

68% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.3% of the time, April–September 89.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.58% of tests.

  • 28,247 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Tt, the average is 82.7% — best year 2023 (97.2%), worst 2002 (71.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,247
Typical mileage (median)
59,549 mi
Make and model
Audi Tt
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tt MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 90.7%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 83.2%
120k+ 82.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.9%
Diesel 86.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (68% of tests).

Where the Audi Tt is most common

Across all Tt model years on record (2000–2023): 178,394 Audi Tt cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 393,652 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,490 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 5,490 3.1% 11,384 86.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 3,529 2% 7,750 85.4%
3 Nottingham (NG) 3,442 1.9% 7,683 83.2%
4 Peterborough (PE) 3,421 1.9% 7,387 83.8%
5 Leicester (LE) 3,291 1.8% 7,180 82.3%
6 Derby (DE) 3,080 1.7% 6,349 84.4%
7 Reading (RG) 3,067 1.7% 6,845 84.2%
8 Guildford (GU) 2,944 1.7% 6,528 82.8%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 2,821 1.6% 6,143 84.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 2,819 1.6% 6,192 84.4%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,812 1.6% 6,613 84.9%
12 Glasgow (G) 2,700 1.5% 6,139 83.2%
13 Bristol (BS) 2,648 1.5% 6,374 78.0%
14 Cardiff (CF) 2,544 1.4% 6,138 80.7%
15 Northampton (NN) 2,457 1.4% 5,639 81.1%
16 Ashford (TN) 2,433 1.4% 5,792 80.1%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 2,430 1.4% 5,110 84.2%
18 Norwich (NR) 2,416 1.4% 6,132 80.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 2,335 1.3% 5,605 80.5%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 2,308 1.3% 5,776 78.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Tt cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tt

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,664 88.9%
East of England 3,550 89.0%
North West 3,174 90.1%
West Midlands 2,842 88.9%
Yorkshire 2,622 89.7%
South West 2,611 87.1%
Scotland 2,211 86.3%
East Midlands 2,140 88.7%
Wales 1,199 87.7%
North East 1,191 90.8%
London 1,037 89.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Tt

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.0%
+16.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.0%
−8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 5.8%
−6.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Audi Tt tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Tt

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Tt through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£85 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,247 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tt, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.9% to 97.2% — a spread of 25.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 73.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 74.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 78.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 80.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 80.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 88.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 92.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  23. 2022 93.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  24. 2023 97.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Audi Tt with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Audi Tt 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25,266 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9,126 36.00% 19.76% +16.24
Brakes 7,685 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Suspension 3,306 13.00% 20.98% −7.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,469 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Visibility 1,340 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 930 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 641 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Identification of the vehicle 408 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Body, chassis, structure 208 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Road Wheels 153 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,247 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.2% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.70% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.63% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.55% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.9% £30–75
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.8% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,357 94.3% 22,273 mi
30-60k 11,944 90.7% 46,460 mi
60-90k 10,193 87.4% 72,894 mi
90-120k 3,021 83.2% 101,567 mi
120k+ 730 82.9% 139,441 mi

Source: 28,247 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Tt MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Audi Tt?

88.8% of the 28,247 2015 Audi Tt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 87.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Audi Tt?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.58%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.71%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Audi Tt MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 82.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Audi Tt in this dataset had covered 59,549 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Audi Tt?

Petrol: 89.9% pass rate across 19,104 tests. Diesel: 86.5% pass rate across 9,143 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Audi Tt MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.