Calculate my fail sheet

2008 Audi Tt MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

78.3%

Around average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 26,151 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£136

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.1%
Typical mileage
101k mi

The 2008 Audi Tt MOT pass rate is 78.3% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Audi Tt on the real record

78.3% of 2008 Audi Tt MOTs passed — 26,151 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2008 Audi Tt, against 21.0% nationally — 7.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Tt? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Audi Tt compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.1%. The median 2008 Audi Tt in this dataset had covered 100,706 mi.

87% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 78.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.1% of the time, April–September 78.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.18% of tests.

  • 26,151 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.3% overall pass rate, 73.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Tt, the average is 82.7% — best year 2023 (97.2%), worst 2002 (71.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
26,151
Typical mileage (median)
100,706 mi
Make and model
Audi Tt
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tt MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 83.6%
60-90k 79.9%
90-120k 77.1%
120k+ 76.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 78.5%
Diesel 77.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Where the Audi Tt is most common

Across all Tt model years on record (2000–2023): 178,394 Audi Tt cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 393,652 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,490 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 5,490 3.1% 11,384 86.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 3,529 2% 7,750 85.4%
3 Nottingham (NG) 3,442 1.9% 7,683 83.2%
4 Peterborough (PE) 3,421 1.9% 7,387 83.8%
5 Leicester (LE) 3,291 1.8% 7,180 82.3%
6 Derby (DE) 3,080 1.7% 6,349 84.4%
7 Reading (RG) 3,067 1.7% 6,845 84.2%
8 Guildford (GU) 2,944 1.7% 6,528 82.8%
9 Chelmsford (CM) 2,821 1.6% 6,143 84.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 2,819 1.6% 6,192 84.4%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,812 1.6% 6,613 84.9%
12 Glasgow (G) 2,700 1.5% 6,139 83.2%
13 Bristol (BS) 2,648 1.5% 6,374 78.0%
14 Cardiff (CF) 2,544 1.4% 6,138 80.7%
15 Northampton (NN) 2,457 1.4% 5,639 81.1%
16 Ashford (TN) 2,433 1.4% 5,792 80.1%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 2,430 1.4% 5,110 84.2%
18 Norwich (NR) 2,416 1.4% 6,132 80.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 2,335 1.3% 5,605 80.5%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 2,308 1.3% 5,776 78.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Tt cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tt

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,987 79.9%
East of England 3,351 78.5%
South West 3,000 73.8%
West Midlands 2,426 80.4%
North West 2,402 78.5%
Yorkshire 2,196 78.8%
East Midlands 1,952 76.5%
Scotland 1,536 75.2%
London 1,266 83.6%
Wales 1,082 76.8%
North East 953 78.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Tt

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.2%
−0.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.1%
−3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.1%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Audi Tt tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Tt

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.7% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Tt through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£136 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£136
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 26,151 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tt, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.9% to 97.2% — a spread of 25.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 73.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 74.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 78.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 80.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 80.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 92.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  23. 2022 93.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  24. 2023 97.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Audi Tt with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Audi Tt 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 47,380 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 13,545 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Tyres 9,181 19.20% 19.76% −0.56
Brakes 8,192 17.10% 20.89% −3.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,245 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Body, chassis, structure 4,360 9.10% 5.57% +3.53
Visibility 2,488 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,057 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Non-component advisories 1,422 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 545 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 345 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 26,151 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.3% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.8% £180–450
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 229 92.1% 22,191 mi
30-60k 2,442 83.6% 48,663 mi
60-90k 7,033 79.9% 76,889 mi
90-120k 8,995 77.1% 104,517 mi
120k+ 7,425 76.1% 144,392 mi

Source: 26,151 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Tt MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Audi Tt?

78.3% of the 26,151 2008 Audi Tt tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 73.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Audi Tt?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.87%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Audi Tt MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 76.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Audi Tt in this dataset had covered 100,706 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Audi Tt?

Petrol: 78.5% pass rate across 22,721 tests. Diesel: 77.1% pass rate across 3,430 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Audi Tt MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.