2008 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.1%

Around average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 81,169 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 14.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.3%
Typical mileage
122k mi

The 2008 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate is 78.1% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 BMW 3 Series on the real record

78.1% of 2008 BMW 3 Series MOTs passed — 81,169 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 3 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.4% of everything recorded on the 2008 BMW 3 Series, against 20.9% nationally — 5.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 3 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 BMW 3 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.3%. The median 2008 BMW 3 Series in this dataset had covered 121,594 mi.

54% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 77.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 78.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.11% of tests.

  • 81,169 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.1% overall pass rate, 73.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 3 Series, the average is 81.2% — best year 2021 (91.0%), worst 2004 (76.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
81,169
Typical mileage (median)
121,594 mi
Make and model
BMW 3 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 3 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 84.4%
60-90k 81.4%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 76.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.9%
Petrol 78.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 3 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18,949 79.8%
South West 10,032 71.4%
East of England 9,622 78.7%
North West 7,952 78.2%
West Midlands 7,951 81.5%
Yorkshire 6,066 78.1%
East Midlands 5,423 78.0%
London 5,291 85.5%
Scotland 4,038 73.4%
Wales 3,458 73.3%
North East 2,374 78.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 3 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.4%
+5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 24.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.8%
−4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 9.6%
+4.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.9%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Road wheels 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 BMW 3 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 3 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 3.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 3 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£100 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£100
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 81,169 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 3 Series, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.5% to 91.0% — a spread of 14.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 76.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 78.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 78.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 78.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 82.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 89.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 87.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 BMW 3 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 BMW 3 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 187,550 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 50,316 26.40% 20.89% +5.51
Suspension 47,436 24.90% 20.98% +3.92
Tyres 30,070 15.80% 19.76% −3.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 18,257 9.60% 5.52% +4.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15,134 7.90% 12.21% −4.31
Visibility 8,870 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Body, chassis, structure 6,995 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Non-component advisories 4,328 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 4,186 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Road Wheels 1,958 1.00% 0.75% +0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 81,169 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.7% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 19.7% £25–70
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.9% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.1% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.0% £30–75
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 417 90.2% 22,592 mi
30-60k 3,687 84.4% 48,961 mi
60-90k 12,556 81.4% 77,366 mi
90-120k 22,612 77.6% 105,479 mi
120k+ 41,840 76.8% 155,472 mi

Source: 81,169 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 3 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 BMW 3 Series?

78.1% of the 81,169 2008 BMW 3 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 73.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 BMW 3 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.11%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.42%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 76.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 BMW 3 Series in this dataset had covered 121,594 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 BMW 3 Series?

Diesel: 77.9% pass rate across 43,961 tests. Petrol: 78.4% pass rate across 37,208 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.