2009 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.7%

Around average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 83,450 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£103

Most common fault

Suspension

26.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

1.5 pts down across model years — 2.2% in 2000, 0.7% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.0% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.5% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 14.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.3%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2009 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 BMW 3 Series on the real record

77.7% of 2009 BMW 3 Series MOTs passed — 83,450 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 3 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.4% of everything recorded on the 2009 BMW 3 Series, against 21.0% nationally — 5.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 3 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 BMW 3 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.3%. The median 2009 BMW 3 Series in this dataset had covered 118,352 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 61% of tests, with a 77.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.8% of the time, April–September 77.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 83,450 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.7% overall pass rate, 72.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 3 Series, the average is 81.2% — best year 2021 (91.0%), worst 2004 (76.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
83,450
Typical mileage (median)
118,352 mi
Make and model
BMW 3 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 3 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 85.1%
60-90k 80.1%
90-120k 77.3%
120k+ 76.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.0%
Petrol 78.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 3 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18,611 79.0%
South West 10,030 72.0%
East of England 9,539 78.2%
North West 8,638 77.0%
West Midlands 8,129 81.4%
Yorkshire 6,951 78.0%
East Midlands 5,541 77.5%
London 4,984 85.1%
Scotland 4,709 72.6%
Wales 3,429 74.5%
North East 2,874 77.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 3 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.4%
+5.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.8%
−2.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.8%
−3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 BMW 3 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 3 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 4.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 3 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£103 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£103
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 83,450 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 3 Series, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.5% to 91.0% — a spread of 14.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 76.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 78.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 78.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 77.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 78.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 82.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 89.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 87.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 BMW 3 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 BMW 3 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 171,284 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 45,776 26.40% 20.98% +5.42
Brakes 42,645 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Tyres 30,828 17.80% 19.76% −1.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15,213 8.80% 12.21% −3.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 11,104 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Visibility 9,079 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Body, chassis, structure 6,355 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 4,286 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Non-component advisories 4,172 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Road Wheels 1,826 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 83,450 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 4.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.7% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.3% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.5% £40–150
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 9.3% £25–70
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 659 88.9% 22,068 mi
30-60k 4,463 85.1% 48,761 mi
60-90k 14,475 80.1% 77,035 mi
90-120k 23,476 77.3% 105,370 mi
120k+ 40,323 76.1% 154,472 mi

Source: 83,450 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 3 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 BMW 3 Series?

77.7% of the 83,450 2009 BMW 3 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 72.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 BMW 3 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.08%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (4.56%), position lamp not working (3.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 76.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 BMW 3 Series in this dataset had covered 118,352 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 BMW 3 Series?

Diesel: 77.0% pass rate across 50,807 tests. Petrol: 78.8% pass rate across 32,643 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.