MOT PASS RATES

The BMW 3 Series 2013 by postcode

90.4% in E vs 73.6% in KY — a 16.8-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

BMW 3 Series 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The BMW 3 Series 2013 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.4% in E down to 73.6% in KY — 16.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 112 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 90.4% 781 tests
Worst area KY · 73.6% 595 tests
National rate 81.2% all years of this model

What a 16.8-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2013 BMW 3 Series in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £31–£80 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

85 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Audi A1 (16.8). Narrower: Land Rover Range Rover (16.7).

Rates are for the 2013 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
KY 73.6% -7.6 595
FK 74.4% -6.8 375
DD 74.5% -6.7 505
SP 75.2% -6.0 650
TQ 75.5% -5.7 550
AB 76.0% -5.2 778
BS 76.8% -4.4 1,978
LN 77.6% -3.6 557
EX 77.7% -3.5 1,146
ML 77.7% -3.5 439
PO 77.7% -3.5 1,623
HU 78.4% -2.8 728
GL 78.4% -2.8 1,350
SN 78.8% -2.4 1,163
FY 79.0% -2.2 525
DT 79.1% -2.1 373
SO 79.4% -1.8 1,666
BN 79.4% -1.8 1,123
CW 79.4% -1.8 725
WN 79.5% -1.7 434
HG 79.5% -1.7 308
EH 79.6% -1.6 1,162
WD 79.6% -1.6 481
TR 79.7% -1.5 699
NG 79.7% -1.5 2,460
CF 79.7% -1.5 1,859
BA 79.8% -1.4 851
CT 80.0% -1.2 855
PA 80.3% -0.9 309
PL 80.3% -0.9 1,492
GU 80.4% -0.8 1,884
WA 80.5% -0.7 1,285
KA 80.5% -0.7 473
LA 80.6% -0.6 509
IV 80.7% -0.5 326
YO 80.7% -0.5 912
BL 80.7% -0.5 965
SA 80.8% -0.4 1,211
BH 80.8% -0.4 1,456
TN 80.8% -0.4 1,268
TA 81.0% -0.2 694
IP 81.1% -0.1 1,336
CB 81.2% 0.0 847
NN 81.3% +0.1 1,570
NP 81.3% +0.1 1,195
CA 81.4% +0.2 483
DL 81.4% +0.2 687
HR 81.4% +0.2 365
CH 81.5% +0.3 1,414
G 81.5% +0.3 1,588
OX 81.5% +0.3 1,293
NR 81.6% +0.4 1,456
RG 81.6% +0.4 2,182
TS 81.7% +0.5 1,448
ME 81.8% +0.6 1,038
LS 81.9% +0.7 1,561
RH 81.9% +0.7 1,213
SR 82.0% +0.8 417
ST 82.1% +0.9 1,293
SK 82.3% +1.1 1,147
HD 82.4% +1.2 484
TF 82.5% +1.3 559
DE 82.5% +1.3 1,819
CO 82.5% +1.3 818
OL 82.6% +1.4 977
PR 83.1% +1.9 1,149
MK 83.5% +2.3 1,458
LL 83.5% +2.3 1,231
DN 83.5% +2.3 1,662
NE 83.5% +2.3 2,072
SY 83.6% +2.4 641
PE 83.7% +2.5 2,457
WF 83.8% +2.6 1,288
KT 83.9% +2.7 834
DG 83.9% +2.7 299
WS 84.0% +2.8 862
BR 84.0% +2.8 244
PH 84.2% +3.0 215
L 84.2% +3.0 1,280
SG 84.2% +3.0 666
CM 84.3% +3.1 1,169
M 84.3% +3.1 2,311
LE 84.4% +3.2 2,391
WR 84.6% +3.4 533
HX 84.7% +3.5 235
HP 84.8% +3.6 1,176
SW 84.9% +3.7 417
CV 85.1% +3.9 2,144
DA 85.2% +4.0 601
NW 85.3% +4.1 662
SL 85.6% +4.4 1,035
CR 86.3% +5.1 568
BD 86.3% +5.1 1,352
DY 86.4% +5.2 712
AL 86.4% +5.2 361
S 86.5% +5.3 2,644
WV 86.5% +5.3 911
IG 86.6% +5.4 469
W 87.0% +5.8 238
LU 87.1% +5.9 999
SS 87.2% +6.0 976
N 87.4% +6.2 652
HA 87.6% +6.4 571
DH 87.6% +6.4 564
B 87.6% +6.4 4,164
SE 87.9% +6.7 703
TW 88.2% +7.0 768
RM 88.3% +7.1 779
BB 88.3% +7.1 1,226
UB 88.9% +7.7 664
EN 90.3% +9.1 475
E 90.4% +9.2 781

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (81.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table KY area page All BMW 3 Series years