MOT pass rate in Crewe (CW)

MOT pass rate in Crewe (CW): 81.1% of MOT tests on cars tested here passed. Adjust for the local mix of model years and mileage — the mix a garage across town would see on the national average car — and the rate is 80.1%, 0.9 points below the national 81.0%. That ranks 71 of 118 postcode areas (1st is highest). The raw rate is the one you notice; the adjusted rate is the one that means something.

Pass rate

81.1%

from 679,601 tests on 301,412 cars, 2023–2025

Adjusted

80.1%

same age and mileage mix as the nation

vs national

-0.9 pts

below the national rate on the same cars

301,412 different cars were tested in Crewe (CW) — see the makes and models →
Compare one model here with another postcode area →

The MOT pass rate in Crewe, and what its cars fail on

Share of all local tests recording the item, against the same item nationally
Failure item Local National Typical repair
Tread depth below 1.6 mm 22.5% 17.4% £45–£95
Tyre has a tear 10.1% 9.2% £45–£95
Ball joint excessively worn 4.9% 3.1% £18–£45
Tyre cut too deep 2.0% 2.5% £45–£95
Wheel badly distorted 1.4% 1.0% £20–£55
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated 1.4% 1.3% £18–£45
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt 1.1% 0.7% £18–£45
Tyre has a bulge 1.1% 0.9% £45–£95

Cost bands are our parts-based estimates, published as a range — method. Every failure item, ranked nationally: the full list →

What an MOT failure costs here

Across the 679,601 tests in this area, the typical bill works out at £609 to £1,650 per 100 tests, against £615 to £1,675 nationally — 53 of 118 areas, cheapest first. That is the pass rate and the price of the parts that fail here, multiplied together, so it moves with both.

Bands are our parts-based estimates, not quotes: how repairs are priced. The models that cost most to fix are on the cheap-and-dear list, and how far apart two postcodes can be for one model is worth a look before blaming the car.

One model year, this area against the rest

The tables below compare the same model year in this area with the same model year everywhere, so vehicle age is taken out of the comparison entirely. Each row links to that model's full postcode-by-postcode breakdown.

Model Year Here GB Gap
Nissan Juke 2014 69.7% 79.7% -10.0
Peugeot 208 2013 72.8% 81.6% -8.8
Dacia Sandero 2015 72.1% 79.9% -7.8
Peugeot Partner 2018 89.1% 77.8% +11.3
Ford Mondeo 2016 87.2% 78.1% +9.1
Honda Cr-V 2015 91.5% 83.0% +8.5

Furthest behind: Nissan Juke, Peugeot 208, Dacia Sandero. Furthest ahead: Peugeot Partner, Ford Mondeo, Honda Cr-V. “Gap” is against each model's own national rate, not the 81.0% all-car rate — method. Three models either side of the gap, and each needs at least 300 tests of that model-year in this area.

Models that do worst here

At least 1,000 local tests each. “Nationally” is the same model's rate across Great Britain, so the bracket shows how far this area sits from that model's own norm.
Model Local Nationally Tests here
Fiat Punto 69.5% 72.5% (-3.0) 1,327
Citroen DS3 70.0% 71.4% (-1.4) 1,859
Peugeot 207 70.1% 70.8% (-0.7) 3,074
Renault Megane 70.2% 71.4% (-1.2) 2,322
Renault Kangoo 70.5% 71.8% (-1.3) 1,110
Renault Clio 71.7% 72.5% (-0.8) 7,610

Models that do best here

Model Local Nationally Tests here
Ford Puma 94.8% 93.6% (+1.2) 1,551
Skoda Karoq 94.3% 92.2% (+2.1) 1,220
Volkswagen T-Roc 93.9% 93.3% (+0.6) 1,649
Mercedes-Benz Glc 92.1% 89.9% (+2.2) 1,355
SEAT Ateca 91.7% 91.0% (+0.7) 1,199
Audi Q2 91.7% 92.7% (-1.0) 1,582

MOT stations in CW

There are 135 MOT test stations licensed for class 4 vehicles (cars, vans, motorhomes and people carriers) in the CW postcode area, according to the DVSA's published list of active stations.

We deliberately do not rank garages. The anonymised MOT data has no test-station field, so any “best garage in Crewe” list would be invented rather than measured — and a garage's pass rate mostly reflects the cars its customers bring, not the quality of its work.

See the 135 stations with addresses and phone numbers →

Test centres by town in CW

Each town below has eight or more licensed class-4 stations and its own page: names, addresses, phone numbers and the postcodes they cover.

All 118 postcode areas →

How to read this

The rate is per test, not per car: a vehicle tested twice counts twice, and a car that fails and is retested for free contributes a fail and a pass. The adjusted rate gives every area the national mix of model years and mileage bands by direct standardisation, so the “old cars” explanation is removed from the comparison — the full method.

Postcode area is the keeper's registered area, not the test station's. These are regional signals, not neighbourhood ones.

How far apart two postcodes can be for one model → · which cars fail most, and on what →

All 118 postcode areas · Cheapest cars to fix · Articles