Honda Cr-V 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Honda Cr-V 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.3% in EN down to 83.1% in DD — 12.1 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 102 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 12.1-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Honda Cr-V in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.6 extra failures — about £15–£40 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
139 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: BMW 420 (12.2). Narrower: Nissan Leaf (12).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 83.1% | 350 |
| WD | 83.2% | 345 |
| KY | 83.4% | 477 |
| WR | 85.6% | 376 |
| TR | 85.7% | 258 |
| AB | 85.8% | 656 |
| TA | 85.9% | 304 |
| PL | 86.0% | 614 |
| SN | 86.2% | 600 |
| TQ | 86.4% | 330 |
| BS | 86.6% | 737 |
| OX | 86.6% | 636 |
| ST | 86.6% | 479 |
| SG | 86.7% | 459 |
| AL | 86.8% | 341 |
| SO | 86.8% | 667 |
| LS | 86.8% | 349 |
| BH | 86.9% | 663 |
| PA | 87.0% | 324 |
| BN | 87.1% | 590 |
| CT | 87.1% | 311 |
| EH | 87.2% | 895 |
| NN | 87.3% | 559 |
| TN | 87.3% | 567 |
| CF | 87.3% | 520 |
| KA | 87.5% | 376 |
| FK | 87.5% | 288 |
| RG | 87.6% | 862 |
| EX | 87.6% | 541 |
| ML | 87.8% | 311 |
| PO | 87.8% | 731 |
| IV | 87.8% | 337 |
| PH | 87.9% | 256 |
| W | 87.9% | 314 |
| RH | 88.0% | 573 |
| CH | 88.0% | 508 |
| BA | 88.1% | 394 |
| L | 88.2% | 296 |
| NR | 88.3% | 573 |
| GL | 88.5% | 633 |
| NP | 88.7% | 282 |
| SP | 88.7% | 319 |
| NE | 88.7% | 559 |
| WV | 88.8% | 268 |
| G | 88.8% | 868 |
| SA | 88.9% | 387 |
| LA | 88.9% | 451 |
| MK | 89.1% | 394 |
| DH | 89.1% | 239 |
| CA | 89.1% | 414 |
| LU | 89.2% | 212 |
| DN | 89.2% | 814 |
| NW | 89.2% | 370 |
| YO | 89.3% | 448 |
| CM | 89.3% | 392 |
| CB | 89.4% | 473 |
| WA | 89.6% | 383 |
| DY | 89.9% | 207 |
| SK | 89.9% | 523 |
| ME | 90.1% | 293 |
| CV | 90.3% | 392 |
| M | 90.3% | 413 |
| IP | 90.3% | 630 |
| CR | 90.3% | 373 |
| SW | 90.4% | 218 |
| RM | 90.4% | 364 |
| LN | 90.6% | 372 |
| SY | 90.7% | 418 |
| DT | 90.7% | 302 |
| NG | 90.8% | 1,043 |
| TS | 90.8% | 251 |
| HR | 90.9% | 231 |
| B | 90.9% | 1,069 |
| GU | 90.9% | 805 |
| PE | 91.0% | 798 |
| WS | 91.2% | 407 |
| BL | 91.2% | 294 |
| LE | 91.2% | 478 |
| N | 91.3% | 242 |
| CW | 91.5% | 330 |
| LL | 91.5% | 343 |
| DG | 91.5% | 284 |
| KT | 91.6% | 764 |
| HP | 91.7% | 711 |
| UB | 91.8% | 219 |
| WN | 91.8% | 220 |
| BD | 91.9% | 234 |
| BB | 92.1% | 453 |
| WF | 92.1% | 277 |
| S | 92.3% | 1,013 |
| FY | 92.4% | 263 |
| SL | 92.5% | 466 |
| HU | 92.6% | 202 |
| HA | 92.6% | 419 |
| PR | 92.6% | 489 |
| DE | 92.7% | 382 |
| CO | 93.2% | 311 |
| SE | 93.4% | 318 |
| TW | 93.6% | 297 |
| DA | 94.8% | 309 |
| BR | 95.0% | 240 |
| EN | 95.3% | 296 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.