2015 Honda Cr-V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.2%

Above average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 47,665 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 68.7% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 28.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.0%
Typical mileage
71k mi

The 2015 Honda Cr-V MOT pass rate is 89.2% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Honda Cr-V on the real record

89.2% of 2015 Honda Cr-V MOTs passed — 47,665 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Cr-V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 28.7% of everything recorded on the 2015 Honda Cr-V, against 19.8% nationally — 8.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Cr-V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Honda Cr-V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.0%. The median 2015 Honda Cr-V in this dataset had covered 71,458 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 67% of tests, with a 88.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.4% of the time, April–September 89.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.51% of tests.

  • 47,665 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.2% overall pass rate, 88.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Cr-V, the average is 83.0% — best year 2023 (97.3%), worst 2000 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
47,665
Typical mileage (median)
71,458 mi
Make and model
Honda Cr-V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cr-V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 91.6%
60-90k 89.5%
90-120k 85.9%
120k+ 84.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.7%
Petrol 90.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cr-V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 10,438 89.5%
South West 5,695 87.2%
Scotland 5,599 87.3%
North West 5,216 90.4%
East of England 5,060 89.9%
West Midlands 4,045 89.6%
Yorkshire 3,762 90.7%
East Midlands 2,834 90.4%
London 2,021 90.5%
Wales 1,578 88.7%
North East 1,417 88.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Cr-V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.7%
+8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.5%
+2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.4%
−9.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.1%
−1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.7%
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Steering 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Honda Cr-V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Cr-V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.5% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Cr-V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£64 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£64
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 47,665 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cr-V, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 97.3% — a spread of 28.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 70.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 71.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2007 74.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 76.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 78.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 81.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  12. 2011 82.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 84.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2013 86.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  15. 2014 87.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 89.2%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 90.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 95.2% wipers blade defective
  21. 2020 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 95.9% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 96.5% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 97.3% electronic stability control…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Honda Cr-V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Honda Cr-V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48,166 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13,903 28.70% 19.76% +8.94
Brakes 11,402 23.50% 20.89% +2.61
Suspension 5,536 11.40% 20.98% −9.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,386 11.10% 12.21% −1.11
Non-component advisories 3,228 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Visibility 3,194 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Steering 2,608 5.40% 2.57% +2.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,534 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 780 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Body, chassis, structure 595 1.20% 5.57% −4.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 47,665 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.95% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.80% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.56% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110
Stop lamp with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 3.2% £3–12

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,730 95.4% 23,279 mi
30-60k 14,104 91.6% 47,612 mi
60-90k 19,139 89.5% 74,229 mi
90-120k 9,309 85.9% 102,257 mi
120k+ 3,300 84.5% 139,351 mi

Source: 47,665 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Cr-V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Honda Cr-V?

89.2% of the 47,665 2015 Honda Cr-V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 88.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Honda Cr-V?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.51%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.84%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Honda Cr-V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 84.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Honda Cr-V in this dataset had covered 71,458 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Honda Cr-V?

Diesel: 88.7% pass rate across 31,820 tests. Petrol: 90.3% pass rate across 15,842 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Honda Cr-V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.