The same car, in a different postcode

MOT pass rates by postcode area for a single model year: a 2006 Nissan Micra passes 85.2% of its MOTs in the SL postcode area and 55.2% in DD. Same model, same year of manufacture, same exam. The only thing that changed is where it was tested.

Biggest gap 29.9 pts Nissan Micra 2006
Median gap 16.7 pts across 170 models
Smallest gap 6.7 pts Ford Puma 2020

Why this is not just a table of old cars

The obvious objection: cars in some places are older, so of course they fail more. That is exactly what the area pages correct for, by giving every area the national mix of model years and mileage. This page takes the blunter route to the same conclusion — it compares one model year in every area, so the cars are the same age by construction.

The gap survives. Not one of the 170 models here varies by less than 6.7 points between its best and worst postcode area, and the median is 16.7 points (Land Rover Range Rover 2015).

Areas need at least 200 tests of that model year to be included, and a model needs 40+ areas to be ranked, which is why this covers 170 models rather than all 2,351. Mileage, trim and how the car is used are still pooled — a city van and a motorway van of the same year are one line here.

What the gap is worth

Over five annual MOTs, a 29.9-point gap is 1.5 extra failures per car — and each failure is a repair bill, not just a retest. At the typical parts cost of a Nissan Micra failure (£29–£83), that is roughly £43–£124 over five years, for the same car, from the same years, with a different postcode on the logbook.

Parts only, from the published price bands — labour is extra and varies more than the parts do. This is an estimate of the difference, not a quote for either area.

Every model, widest gap first

Model Fails most in → passes most in Worst → best area Gap 5-yr cost
Nissan Micra 2006 DD 55.2% → SL 85.2% 29.9 £43–£124
Dacia Sandero 2015 KY 61.5% → DA 88.8% 27.2 £44–£122
Fiat Doblo 2013 AB 69.5% → KT 95.7% 26.2 £47–£126
Vauxhall Zafira 2013 DD 62.6% → E 88.7% 26.1 £38–£100
Renault Megane 2010 DD 56.6% → E 82.6% 26 £33–£92
Vauxhall Meriva 2011 DD 63.4% → SL 88.7% 25.3 £39–£105
Honda Civic 2009 KY 60.6% → E 85.8% 25.2 £25–£69
Mercedes-Benz Vito 2017 HU 68.6% → EN 93.3% 24.7 £48–£122
Hyundai I20 2013 KY 63.8% → SS 88.3% 24.5 £32–£82
Ford Ka 2013 KY 66.7% → TW 90.8% 24 £38–£103
Peugeot 108 2015 DD 68.2% → EN 91.9% 23.7 £30–£75
Land Rover Freelander 2010 PH 64.5% → SS 88.0% 23.6 £37–£97
SEAT Ibiza 2014 DD 63.8% → N 87.3% 23.6 £40–£111
Peugeot 207 2010 KY 58.9% → N 81.9% 23 £33–£101
Citroen DS3 2013 KY 61.2% → EN 84.1% 22.8 £39–£116
Ford C-Max 2013 AB 66.9% → RM 89.4% 22.5 £43–£117
Fiat Panda 2009 DD 60.6% → SE 82.9% 22.3 £39–£107
Peugeot 307 2007 LN 60.0% → SE 81.9% 21.9 £34–£99
Vauxhall Insignia 2016 SP 70.8% → N 92.7% 21.8 £28–£76
Ford Fusion 2009 AB 66.5% → SE 88.2% 21.7 £27–£69
Hyundai I30 2015 AB 66.7% → E 88.4% 21.7 £30–£77
Renault Trafic 2016 KY 63.7% → E 85.4% 21.7 £35–£93
Suzuki Alto 2014 ML 70.5% → DA 92.2% 21.7 £30–£91
Fiat Punto 2007 BA 60.5% → EN 82.1% 21.6 £28–£87
Nissan Juke 2014 PH 64.1% → SE 85.7% 21.6 £24–£63
Citroen C4 2015 DD 66.5% → UB 88.0% 21.5 £34–£99
Peugeot 107 2013 KY 68.2% → RM 89.6% 21.5 £35–£101
Volkswagen Up 2014 DD 72.1% → UB 93.7% 21.5 £44–£124
Renault Captur 2016 DD 70.9% → E 92.2% 21.4 £31–£79
Vauxhall Vivaro 2016 DD 64.4% → HA 85.8% 21.3 £33–£88
Renault Clio 2010 DD 59.8% → UB 80.9% 21.1 £32–£84
Citroen C3 2012 KY 62.9% → LU 83.8% 20.9 £30–£86
Ford B-Max 2013 KA 67.5% → E 88.2% 20.7 £21–£54
Peugeot 208 2013 AB 65.3% → N 85.6% 20.3 £30–£93
Vauxhall Mokka 2016 KY 69.6% → N 89.8% 20.2 £20–£52
Citroen Xsara 2006 HU 61.8% → SS 81.7% 20 £37–£108
Fiat 500X 2016 KY 70.6% → UB 90.7% 20 £26–£69
Peugeot 3008 2018 DD 73.6% → UB 93.4% 19.9 £31–£87
Mitsubishi Outlander 2015 AB 70.9% → UB 90.7% 19.8 £28–£69
DS DS3 2016 DD 67.2% → DA 86.9% 19.7 £34–£99
Peugeot 308 2016 KY 69.5% → SS 89.2% 19.7 £29–£83
Hyundai I10 2014 ML 70.7% → UB 90.2% 19.6 £23–£58
Peugeot 2008 2016 AB 70.2% → UB 89.8% 19.6 £30–£90
Vauxhall Vectra 2008 KY 60.2% → SL 79.8% 19.6 £35–£94
Volkswagen Polo 2015 DD 69.2% → RM 88.8% 19.6 £31–£87
Volkswagen Caddy 2016 KY 71.3% → LU 90.6% 19.3 £35–£97
Volkswagen Transporter 2017 FK 73.0% → EN 92.3% 19.3 £36–£97
MINI Mini 2011 DD 70.3% → UB 89.3% 19.1 £32–£98
Vauxhall Astra 2013 KY 67.9% → IG 87.0% 19.1 £26–£68
Audi Tt 2007 AB 67.9% → N 86.9% 19 £37–£100
Ford Ranger 2019 DD 74.9% → SL 94.0% 19 £30–£82
Hyundai IX35 2014 KY 67.7% → SS 86.7% 19 £31–£80
Peugeot Partner 2018 DD 71.2% → DA 90.2% 19 £29–£86
Ford S-Max 2010 TR 65.9% → RM 84.8% 18.9 £30–£85
Land Rover Defender 2015 PH 76.0% → CV 94.9% 18.9 £35–£87
Toyota Aygo 2015 AB 74.0% → IG 92.9% 18.9 £30–£77
Citroen C1 2016 AB 73.8% → RM 92.7% 18.8 £31–£83
Jaguar Xe 2016 ML 76.5% → E 95.3% 18.8 £26–£63
Ford Transit 2017 DD 69.6% → E 88.2% 18.7 £49–£136
Nissan Note 2014 KY 73.1% → CM 91.7% 18.6 £20–£60
Toyota Auris 2014 AB 73.5% → CR 91.9% 18.4 £17–£44
Fiat 500 2014 KY 68.1% → IG 86.3% 18.2 £31–£89
Ford Fiesta 2016 ZE 70.7% → IG 88.9% 18.1 £23–£59
Peugeot Expert 2019 DN 79.5% → NW 97.6% 18.1 £36–£108
Skoda Yeti 2016 AB 74.9% → E 93.0% 18.1 £39–£110
BMW 116 2014 KY 74.7% → N 92.7% 18 £27–£69
BMW X5 2019 WV 80.3% → E 98.2% 17.9 £38–£100
Saab 9-3 2007 BA 65.9% → N 83.7% 17.9 £31–£86
Jaguar Xf 2014 TQ 72.1% → LU 90.0% 17.8 £23–£61
Nissan Navara 2017 DD 68.3% → B 86.0% 17.7 £26–£71
Suzuki Motorhome 2015 DD 75.1% → IP 92.8% 17.7 £23–£60
Vauxhall Corsa 2014 DD 65.5% → N 83.3% 17.7 £19–£50
Mazda Mx-5 2007 CH 71.6% → SS 89.2% 17.6 £35–£95
Skoda Fabia 2015 KY 73.0% → ME 90.6% 17.6 £35–£99
BMW 1 Series 2013 TQ 72.6% → UB 90.1% 17.5 £31–£77
Vauxhall Agila 2009 G 62.0% → LE 79.5% 17.5 £32–£81
Kia Sportage 2016 AB 75.3% → SM 92.7% 17.4 £28–£70
Ford Focus 2013 AB 69.3% → E 86.6% 17.3 £31–£83
Nissan X-Trail 2017 AB 73.9% → N 91.2% 17.3 £27–£71
Volkswagen Touran 2011 EH 69.5% → LU 86.8% 17.3 £33–£91
Peugeot 206 2004 YO 64.0% → DA 81.1% 17.1 £21–£60
Kia Rio 2015 AB 72.9% → DA 89.8% 16.9 £21–£55
Vauxhall Adam 2014 DD 65.9% → RM 82.9% 16.9 £22–£56
Audi A1 2016 DD 73.5% → UB 90.3% 16.8 £36–£97
BMW 3 Series 2013 KY 73.6% → E 90.4% 16.8 £31–£80
Land Rover Range Rover 2015 WD 77.3% → IG 93.9% 16.7 £33–£91
Renault Kangoo 2011 DD 59.0% → B 75.6% 16.6 £32–£88
Dacia Duster 2019 FK 77.6% → RM 94.0% 16.4 £20–£52
Ford Grand C-Max 2016 BS 75.1% → E 91.4% 16.3 £29–£77
MG Zs 2020 FK 79.0% → LN 95.3% 16.3 £25–£62
Volvo XC60 2016 PH 75.1% → RM 91.4% 16.3 £24–£63
Audi Q3 2016 AB 77.3% → RM 93.5% 16.2 £34–£88
Volvo XC90 2010 PL 67.8% → CV 84.0% 16.2 £24–£63
Land Rover Discovery 2016 PH 77.5% → UB 93.5% 16.1 £29–£78
Volkswagen Passat 2015 BS 76.6% → IG 92.8% 16.1 £33–£90
Volkswagen Scirocco 2010 TA 64.7% → BB 80.8% 16.1 £27–£68
Ford Mondeo 2016 AB 78.0% → N 94.0% 16 £25–£69
Ford Transit Connect 2017 DD 74.9% → BB 90.9% 16 £34–£89
BMW 520 2015 BN 77.9% → E 93.8% 15.9 £29–£70
Renault Kadjar 2016 DD 73.5% → CR 89.5% 15.9 £18–£46
Skoda Citigo 2014 AB 73.7% → CH 89.5% 15.8 £32–£94
Nissan Qashqai 2016 KY 73.3% → TW 89.0% 15.6 £20–£56
Suzuki SX4 2014 AB 71.7% → RG 87.3% 15.6 £23–£60
Toyota Hilux 2015 DD 68.8% → HR 84.3% 15.6 £27–£70
Toyota YARIS 2015 ML 77.5% → WV 93.0% 15.6 £19–£51
Kia Ceed 2012 KY 63.5% → KT 79.0% 15.5 £23–£63
Tesla Model 3 2021 PE 80.9% → E 96.3% 15.5 £34–£80
Honda Jazz 2013 PA 79.2% → BR 94.7% 15.4 £19–£51
Mercedes-Benz Cla 2017 PA 79.0% → N 94.3% 15.2 £27–£63
Mercedes-Benz Glc 2018 EX 79.9% → N 95.1% 15.2 £31–£76
Vauxhall Combo 2019 SR 75.1% → DG 90.4% 15.2 £27–£71
Audi A4 2016 DD 77.2% → UB 92.2% 15 £32–£89
Volvo V40 2016 ML 73.5% → NW 88.5% 15 £28–£75
Volvo V50 2008 PL 62.9% → B 77.9% 15 £29–£89
Hyundai Kona 2020 AB 83.1% → SS 98.0% 14.8 £23–£55
Skoda Kodiaq 2019 LE 81.0% → DA 95.8% 14.8 £30–£76
Audi A5 2017 KY 79.1% → UB 93.8% 14.7 £32–£83
Citroen Berlingo 2019 KY 77.0% → E 91.4% 14.4 £22–£63
Vauxhall Viva 2016 KY 77.9% → LL 92.3% 14.4 £21–£48
Skoda Octavia 2016 TS 80.3% → RM 94.5% 14.2 £26–£70
Toyota Prius 2019 BS 84.0% → SM 98.2% 14.2 £13–£36
Kia Niro 2020 AB 83.3% → EN 97.4% 14.1 £23–£54
Mazda Cx-5 2018 WS 82.7% → TW 96.8% 14.1 £20–£49
Honda Hr-V 2016 G 79.8% → TN 93.5% 13.7 £21–£52
Skoda Superb 2017 AB 78.8% → E 92.4% 13.7 £28–£71
Toyota C-Hr 2019 AL 83.1% → LL 96.7% 13.6 £14–£34
Vauxhall Crossland 2019 AB 81.9% → DA 95.5% 13.6 £35–£95
Audi A6 2016 PO 81.4% → BB 94.7% 13.3 £29–£78
Renault Scenic 2010 EH 64.0% → CM 77.3% 13.3 £17–£50
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 2016 FK 80.8% → UB 93.7% 12.9 £23–£59
Volkswagen Fox 2010 BN 65.7% → KT 78.5% 12.8 £20–£62
BMW 320 2017 DD 82.4% → DY 95.0% 12.6 £27–£64
Jaguar F-Pace 2017 EX 81.2% → BB 93.9% 12.6 £19–£45
Hyundai Tucson 2018 HD 82.3% → EN 94.8% 12.5 £21–£54
Mitsubishi L200 2017 DD 78.8% → DE 91.2% 12.5 £21–£58
Kia Picanto 2018 KY 83.0% → LE 95.4% 12.4 £20–£53
Vauxhall Grandland 2019 DD 82.8% → HR 95.2% 12.4 £27–£72
BMW 420 2017 RH 82.8% → E 95.0% 12.2 £26–£59
Honda Cr-V 2015 DD 83.1% → EN 95.3% 12.1 £15–£40
Nissan Leaf 2020 DD 84.0% → HP 96.0% 12 £18–£44
Volkswagen Golf 2015 KY 80.7% → UB 92.7% 12 £25–£64
Audi A3 2015 DD 80.1% → E 91.8% 11.7 £24–£61
Ford Transit Custom 2019 AB 79.9% → E 91.4% 11.6 £23–£63
Ford Ecosport 2019 PA 83.9% → DT 95.3% 11.4 £14–£39
Hyundai Ioniq 2021 BN 86.3% → W 97.6% 11.3 £18–£42
BMW 5 Series 2018 BN 83.9% → E 95.1% 11.2 £25–£61
SEAT Leon 2018 LS 81.3% → E 92.5% 11.2 £20–£50
Volkswagen Tiguan 2019 LE 84.6% → HR 95.7% 11.2 £22–£58
BMW X3 2019 AB 86.0% → E 97.1% 11.1 £19–£49
BMW 218 2016 TQ 79.7% → SW 90.7% 11 £21–£52
Audi Q5 2018 SA 83.4% → DA 94.2% 10.8 £26–£71
Ford Kuga 2017 TQ 84.1% → N 94.8% 10.7 £15–£37
Volvo XC40 2019 HU 84.5% → DE 95.1% 10.7 £20–£48
Mercedes-Benz A-Class 2017 KY 80.3% → E 90.9% 10.6 £17–£43
Kia Venga 2013 OX 71.2% → LL 81.7% 10.5 £12–£31
Toyota Corolla 2020 TF 86.6% → WV 97.0% 10.4 £14–£36
BMW 118 2020 HA 86.6% → HR 96.7% 10.1 £19–£45
Mercedes-Benz B-Class 2014 NN 77.1% → LU 87.0% 9.8 £16–£43
Mercedes-Benz Gla 2018 HD 82.9% → DY 92.1% 9.3 £18–£46
BMW X1 2018 KY 86.0% → CO 95.1% 9.2 £19–£49
Suzuki Vitara 2019 M 88.4% → WR 97.6% 9.2 £12–£29
Toyota RAV4 2020 AB 89.3% → ME 98.5% 9.2 £14–£36
SEAT Arona 2019 AB 84.6% → SR 93.6% 9.1 £15–£35
SEAT Ateca 2019 NN 86.9% → LA 96.0% 9.1 £18–£45
Skoda Karoq 2018 N 86.7% → DL 95.7% 9 £19–£46
MINI Countryman 2018 DD 86.5% → DH 95.1% 8.6 £17–£40
Audi Q2 2019 GU 88.8% → LA 96.4% 7.7 £17–£41
MINI COOPER 2019 AB 88.0% → OL 95.6% 7.7 £14–£33
Volkswagen T-Roc 2019 KY 89.1% → SL 96.4% 7.2 £14–£33
Ford Puma 2020 DD 89.6% → CV 96.3% 6.7 £13–£30

Each rate is that model and year's pass rate in the postcode area beside it. “5-yr cost” is the parts bill those extra failures represent if a car is tested five times.

What this does not say

All 118 areas Worst area in this table MOT stations near you