2019 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.7%

Around average — 5.8 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 53,792 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 22.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.7%
Typical mileage
55k mi

The 2019 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate is 83.7% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Citroen Berlingo on the real record

83.7% of 2019 Citroen Berlingo MOTs passed — 53,792 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Berlingo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.6% of everything recorded on the 2019 Citroen Berlingo, against 12.2% nationally — 8.4 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.9%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Berlingo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Citroen Berlingo first registered in 2019 is combined here — 9 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Citroen Berlingo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.7%. The median 2019 Citroen Berlingo in this dataset had covered 55,197 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 83.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.0% of the time, April–September 83.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.98% of tests.

  • 53,792 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.7% overall pass rate, 80.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Berlingo, the average is 76.0% — best year 2023 (91.4%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
53,792
Typical mileage (median)
55,197 mi
Make and model
Citroen Berlingo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Berlingo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.7%
30-60k 84.4%
60-90k 81.4%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 79.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.3%
Petrol 87.8%
Electric 88.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Berlingo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 11,490 84.0%
North West 6,285 83.5%
East of England 6,128 84.5%
South West 5,983 82.7%
Scotland 5,370 80.7%
Yorkshire 4,854 83.7%
West Midlands 3,669 85.1%
London 2,772 85.9%
East Midlands 2,683 83.6%
Wales 2,303 84.3%
North East 2,252 84.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Berlingo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.9%
+4.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.6%
+8.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 11.3%
+6.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Suspension 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Steering 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Citroen Berlingo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Berlingo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Berlingo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£88 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£88
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 53,792 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Berlingo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 91.4% — a spread of 22.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 83.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 83.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  24. 2023 91.4% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Citroen Berlingo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Citroen Berlingo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 67,850 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 16,426 23.90% 19.76% +4.14
Brakes 15,596 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14,198 20.60% 12.21% +8.39
Visibility 7,757 11.30% 4.97% +6.33
Body, chassis, structure 4,440 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Suspension 3,023 4.40% 20.98% −16.58
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,942 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Non-component advisories 2,232 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Steering 673 1.00% 2.57% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 563 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 53,792 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.0% £200–700
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9,960 88.7% 19,616 mi
30-60k 19,901 84.4% 44,930 mi
60-90k 14,293 81.4% 73,628 mi
90-120k 6,542 81.0% 102,721 mi
120k+ 3,062 79.1% 144,997 mi

Source: 53,792 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Berlingo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Citroen Berlingo?

83.7% of the 53,792 2019 Citroen Berlingo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 80.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Citroen Berlingo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.98%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.58%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.7% of the time, falling to 79.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Citroen Berlingo in this dataset had covered 55,197 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Citroen Berlingo?

Diesel: 83.3% pass rate across 50,100 tests. Petrol: 87.8% pass rate across 3,486 tests. Electric: 88.8% pass rate across 206 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.