Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.7%

Below average — 4.2 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 32,469 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 22.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.0%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2011 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate is 71.7% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Citroen Berlingo on the real record

71.7% of 2011 Citroen Berlingo MOTs passed — 32,469 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 Citroen Berlingo, against 12.2% nationally — 9.6 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Berlingo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Citroen Berlingo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.0%. The median 2011 Citroen Berlingo in this dataset had covered 116,296 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 71.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.6% of the time, April–September 71.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.46% of tests.

  • 32,469 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.7% overall pass rate, 62.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Berlingo, the average is 76.0% — best year 2023 (91.4%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
32,469
Typical mileage (median)
116,296 mi
Make and model
Citroen Berlingo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Berlingo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.3%
30-60k 78.4%
60-90k 74.9%
90-120k 71.1%
120k+ 69.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 71.6%
Petrol 76.0%
LPG 82.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the Citroen Berlingo is most common

Across all Berlingo model years on record (2000–2023): 278,586 Citroen Berlingo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 696,795 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,658 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,658 2.4% 15,457 79.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 5,636 2% 14,061 78.5%
3 Bristol (BS) 5,353 1.9% 14,382 73.1%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 5,097 1.8% 13,912 75.6%
5 Portsmouth (PO) 4,878 1.8% 14,162 73.0%
6 Peterborough (PE) 4,822 1.7% 12,476 77.4%
7 Cardiff (CF) 4,645 1.7% 12,730 73.5%
8 Glasgow (G) 4,364 1.6% 10,701 74.2%
9 Manchester (M) 4,272 1.5% 9,655 78.1%
10 Ashford (TN) 4,259 1.5% 10,824 77.4%
11 Swansea (SA) 4,176 1.5% 11,743 75.3%
12 Nottingham (NG) 4,158 1.5% 10,686 74.9%
13 Plymouth (PL) 4,101 1.5% 12,054 71.9%
14 Maidstone (ME) 3,809 1.4% 8,972 80.6%
15 Exeter (EX) 3,783 1.4% 11,227 71.4%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 3,776 1.4% 8,506 81.0%
17 Brighton (BN) 3,762 1.4% 10,486 72.2%
18 Doncaster (DN) 3,731 1.3% 9,263 76.6%
19 Gloucester (GL) 3,712 1.3% 10,290 73.6%
20 Norwich (NR) 3,640 1.3% 10,508 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Berlingo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Berlingo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,118 73.8%
South West 5,042 68.6%
North West 4,280 72.2%
East of England 3,191 74.0%
Scotland 3,127 67.9%
Yorkshire 3,059 71.6%
West Midlands 2,746 73.9%
Wales 2,109 69.9%
East Midlands 1,809 72.9%
North East 1,624 72.2%
London 363 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Berlingo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 21.8%
+9.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 20.2%
−0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 15.9%
−5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.2%
−5.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Citroen Berlingo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Berlingo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Berlingo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£87 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£87
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 32,469 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Berlingo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 91.4% — a spread of 22.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 71.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 83.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  24. 2023 91.4% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Citroen Berlingo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Citroen Berlingo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 83,846 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18,553 21.80% 12.21% +9.59
Suspension 17,234 20.20% 20.98% −0.78
Brakes 13,505 15.90% 20.89% −4.99
Tyres 12,122 14.20% 19.76% −5.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 5,423 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Visibility 5,363 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Body, chassis, structure 5,141 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Steering 2,787 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Non-component advisories 2,466 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1,252 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 32,469 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.5% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 395 84.3% 23,154 mi
30-60k 2,597 78.4% 47,467 mi
60-90k 5,948 74.9% 76,384 mi
90-120k 8,238 71.1% 105,267 mi
120k+ 15,150 69.3% 159,882 mi

Source: 32,469 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Berlingo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Citroen Berlingo?

71.7% of the 32,469 2011 Citroen Berlingo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 62.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Citroen Berlingo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.46%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.77%), position lamp not working (5.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.3% of the time, falling to 69.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Citroen Berlingo in this dataset had covered 116,296 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Citroen Berlingo?

Diesel: 71.6% pass rate across 31,996 tests. Petrol: 76.0% pass rate across 441 tests. LPG: 82.8% pass rate across 29 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Citroen Berlingo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.