Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,657 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 66.3% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.5%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2011 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Peugeot Expert on the real record

72.0% of 2011 Peugeot Expert MOTs passed — 9,657 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Peugeot Expert, against 12.2% nationally — 7.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot Expert? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Peugeot Expert compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.5%. The median 2011 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 123,506 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.7% of the time, April–September 72.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.95% of tests.

  • 9,657 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 62.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot Expert, the average is 78.7% — best year 2022 (97.5%), worst 2005 (66.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,657
Typical mileage (median)
123,506 mi
Make and model
Peugeot Expert
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Expert MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.1%
30-60k 80.2%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 71.3%
120k+ 70.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.0%
Petrol 63.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the Peugeot Expert is most common

Across all Expert model years on record (2000–2022): 80,765 Peugeot Expert cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 196,118 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,493 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,493 3.1% 5,932 80.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,150 2.7% 5,160 81.5%
3 Peterborough (PE) 1,618 2% 3,979 80.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 1,474 1.8% 3,615 76.0%
5 Plymouth (PL) 1,472 1.8% 4,227 73.5%
6 Bristol (BS) 1,470 1.8% 3,757 76.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,319 1.6% 3,185 80.4%
8 Exeter (EX) 1,271 1.6% 3,735 70.7%
9 Cardiff (CF) 1,245 1.5% 3,363 75.9%
10 Manchester (M) 1,228 1.5% 2,580 82.9%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,226 1.5% 2,979 82.4%
12 Coventry (CV) 1,221 1.5% 3,112 80.7%
13 Norwich (NR) 1,210 1.5% 3,365 77.7%
14 Glasgow (G) 1,208 1.5% 2,823 80.7%
15 Chester (CH) 1,141 1.4% 3,060 76.5%
16 Swansea (SA) 1,108 1.4% 2,938 76.4%
17 Leeds (LS) 1,106 1.4% 2,412 82.9%
18 Derby (DE) 1,046 1.3% 2,532 77.1%
19 Reading (RG) 1,038 1.3% 2,354 82.8%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 1,030 1.3% 2,402 83.2%

The twenty areas with the most Peugeot Expert cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Expert

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 1,473 66.3%
North West 1,370 71.4%
South East 1,363 76.4%
West Midlands 1,160 72.4%
East of England 975 76.5%
Yorkshire 956 72.5%
Wales 680 70.7%
East Midlands 656 73.5%
Scotland 656 65.7%
North East 309 74.1%
London 59 91.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Expert

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 19.3%
+7.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 17.9%
−3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.2%
−4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 12.6%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 11.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.6%
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Peugeot Expert tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Expert

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Expert through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£117 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£117
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,657 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Expert, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.3% to 97.5% — a spread of 31.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 67.8% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 68.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 69.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 66.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 66.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 67.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 69.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 71.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 72.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2013 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  17. 2016 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 84.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 88.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 90.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  22. 2021 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 97.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Peugeot Expert with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Peugeot Expert 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25,689 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,028 19.30% 12.21% +7.09
Suspension 4,673 17.90% 20.98% −3.08
Brakes 4,231 16.20% 20.89% −4.69
Body, chassis, structure 3,302 12.60% 5.57% +7.03
Tyres 2,960 11.30% 19.76% −8.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,991 7.60% 5.52% +2.08
Visibility 1,710 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Non-component advisories 705 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 700 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 389 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,657 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 8.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers not working Visibility Major 2.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.7% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 85 87.1% 23,445 mi
30-60k 776 80.2% 48,202 mi
60-90k 1,510 75.0% 76,173 mi
90-120k 1,950 71.3% 105,116 mi
120k+ 4,812 70.2% 176,793 mi

Source: 9,657 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Expert MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Peugeot Expert?

72.0% of the 9,657 2011 Peugeot Expert tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 62.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Peugeot Expert?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.95%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.86%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.1% of the time, falling to 70.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 123,506 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Peugeot Expert?

Diesel: 72.0% pass rate across 9,634 tests. Petrol: 63.6% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.