Pass rate
Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 9,012 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£80
Pass rate
Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 9,012 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£80
Most common fault
Brakes
26.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
2.5 pts up across model years — 1.2% in 2003, 3.7% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.2 points. See every year →
The 2021 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Expert does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Visibility accounts for 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Peugeot Expert, against 5.0% nationally — 8.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Expert? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Peugeot Expert first registered in 2021 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.8%. The median 2021 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 38,762 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 85% of tests, with a 90.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 90.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.35% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (85% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,592 | 91.0% |
| North West | 1,086 | 90.1% |
| Scotland | 1,043 | 92.1% |
| East of England | 908 | 91.4% |
| South West | 885 | 91.5% |
| Yorkshire | 840 | 90.2% |
| West Midlands | 628 | 91.9% |
| London | 571 | 91.8% |
| East Midlands | 505 | 93.5% |
| North East | 494 | 93.1% |
| Wales | 460 | 92.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 2.2% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the lights 2.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£80 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,012 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.3% to 97.5% — a spread of 31.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 5,959 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 1,575 | 26.20% | 20.89% | +5.31 |
| Tyres | 1,293 | 21.50% | 19.76% | +1.74 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,058 | 17.60% | 12.21% | +5.39 |
| Visibility | 784 | 13.00% | 4.97% | +8.03 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 477 | 7.90% | 5.52% | +2.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 299 | 5.00% | 4.18% | +0.82 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 233 | 3.90% | 5.57% | −1.67 |
| Suspension | 123 | 2.00% | 20.98% | −18.98 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 62 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Steering | 55 | 0.90% | 2.57% | −1.67 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £80–200 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.2% | £8–22 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.1% | £5–20 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.5% | £80–250 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.83% | £5–25 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.81% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.74% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.7% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.1% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.0% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.5% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3,205 | 95.5% | 19,666 mi |
| 30-60k | 3,659 | 90.8% | 43,403 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,524 | 87.1% | 72,741 mi |
| 90-120k | 474 | 85.7% | 101,400 mi |
| 120k+ | 149 | 84.6% | 140,556 mi |
Source: 9,012 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.5% of the 9,012 2021 Peugeot Expert tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 90.8%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.35%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.23%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 38,762 mi.
Diesel: 90.7% pass rate across 7,646 tests. Electric: 95.8% pass rate across 1,366 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.