Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,066 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£121
Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,066 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£121
Most common fault
Suspension
18.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 31.2 points. See every year →
The 2009 Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate is 70.6% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot Expert does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 13.3% of everything recorded on the 2009 Peugeot Expert, against 5.6% nationally — 7.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 18.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot Expert? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.4%. The median 2009 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 133,443 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 70.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.8% of the time, April–September 70.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 10.30% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 1,252 | 65.3% |
| North West | 945 | 69.5% |
| South East | 890 | 75.4% |
| East of England | 845 | 72.1% |
| West Midlands | 790 | 73.3% |
| Yorkshire | 613 | 70.8% |
| East Midlands | 522 | 70.7% |
| Wales | 517 | 69.1% |
| Scotland | 394 | 66.2% |
| North East | 228 | 74.6% |
| London | 70 | 87.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 10.0% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 5.5% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£121 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,066 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.3% to 97.5% — a spread of 31.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 22,206 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 4,247 | 18.90% | 20.98% | −2.08 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,678 | 16.30% | 12.21% | +4.09 |
| Brakes | 3,624 | 16.10% | 20.89% | −4.79 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3,002 | 13.30% | 5.57% | +7.73 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2,388 | 10.60% | 5.52% | +5.08 |
| Tyres | 2,326 | 10.30% | 19.76% | −9.46 |
| Visibility | 1,314 | 5.80% | 4.97% | +0.83 |
| Steering | 708 | 3.10% | 2.57% | +0.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 552 | 2.50% | 4.18% | −1.68 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 367 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 10.3% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 10.0% | £5–20 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 8.3% | £80–250 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.8% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 5.5% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.1% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.9% | £3–12 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.2% | £45–110 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.5% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.5% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 27.2% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.4% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.2% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.1% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.8% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 27 | 88.9% | 23,394 mi |
| 30-60k | 393 | 76.6% | 48,206 mi |
| 60-90k | 840 | 74.0% | 77,364 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,327 | 71.1% | 105,528 mi |
| 120k+ | 4,021 | 69.3% | 179,618 mi |
Source: 7,066 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.6% of the 7,066 2009 Peugeot Expert tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 60.4%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.30%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.98%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 69.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Peugeot Expert in this dataset had covered 133,443 mi.
Diesel: 70.6% pass rate across 7,049 tests. Petrol: 70.6% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.