MOT PASS RATES

The Suzuki Alto 2014 by postcode

92.2% in DA vs 70.5% in ML — a 21.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Suzuki Alto 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Suzuki Alto 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 92.2% in DA down to 70.5% in ML — 21.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 86 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DA · 92.2% 217 tests
Worst area ML · 70.5% 393 tests
National rate 79.4% all years of this model

What a 21.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2014 Suzuki Alto in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £30–£91 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

23 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Renault Trafic (21.7). Narrower: Fiat Punto (21.6).

Rates are for the 2014 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
ML 70.5% -8.9 393
AB 70.5% -8.9 295
DD 72.1% -7.3 226
KY 73.6% -5.8 341
EH 75.7% -3.7 783
FK 76.2% -3.2 319
TR 76.4% -3.0 351
HU 77.8% -1.6 418
HD 77.9% -1.5 312
BS 78.3% -1.1 649
YO 78.7% -0.7 568
KA 78.7% -0.7 404
CW 79.0% -0.4 347
G 79.1% -0.3 1,101
RG 79.2% -0.2 331
DH 79.7% +0.3 310
LA 79.7% +0.3 227
PL 80.0% +0.6 561
LN 80.3% +0.9 284
PA 80.3% +0.9 386
NE 80.3% +0.9 1,170
CT 80.4% +1.0 255
TS 80.4% +1.0 541
TQ 80.4% +1.0 245
DL 80.6% +1.2 489
BN 80.8% +1.4 733
WF 80.8% +1.4 501
BL 80.9% +1.5 392
LS 80.9% +1.5 634
BA 81.0% +1.6 342
CF 81.1% +1.7 1,250
ST 81.4% +2.0 485
WN 81.6% +2.2 477
SN 81.6% +2.2 347
L 81.8% +2.4 609
SY 81.8% +2.4 468
PR 81.9% +2.5 431
WA 81.9% +2.5 929
BD 81.9% +2.5 753
LL 82.1% +2.7 481
GU 82.4% +3.0 409
TN 82.5% +3.1 388
OX 82.6% +3.2 288
OL 82.7% +3.3 359
SK 82.9% +3.5 375
TW 83.0% +3.6 264
NN 83.3% +3.9 436
SA 83.3% +3.9 1,299
TF 83.3% +3.9 252
CO 84.0% +4.6 368
CH 84.1% +4.7 536
NG 84.2% +4.8 752
TA 84.4% +5.0 205
HX 84.4% +5.0 218
DT 84.4% +5.0 218
WS 84.4% +5.0 244
CA 84.5% +5.1 439
SO 84.7% +5.3 607
NP 84.8% +5.4 800
GL 84.8% +5.4 441
NR 84.9% +5.5 650
SG 85.0% +5.6 206
DE 85.0% +5.6 301
DN 85.1% +5.7 711
EX 85.1% +5.7 497
M 85.1% +5.7 767
MK 85.4% +6.0 397
PO 85.5% +6.1 884
ME 85.5% +6.1 387
B 85.9% +6.5 933
WR 85.9% +6.5 255
BH 85.9% +6.5 298
CV 86.3% +6.9 466
IP 86.5% +7.1 399
BB 86.6% +7.2 357
SS 86.6% +7.2 269
CM 86.9% +7.5 358
LE 86.9% +7.5 459
SE 87.2% +7.8 203
S 87.2% +7.8 1,074
RH 87.5% +8.1 264
DY 87.6% +8.2 282
WV 88.1% +8.7 244
PE 88.2% +8.8 695
UB 90.1% +10.7 242
DA 92.2% +12.8 217

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table ML area page All Suzuki Alto years