MOT pass rate in Kendal (LA)

MOT pass rate in Kendal (LA): 79.9% of MOT tests on cars tested here passed. Adjust for the local mix of model years and mileage — the mix a garage across town would see on the national average car — and the rate is 80.2%, 0.8 points below the national 81.0%. That ranks 69 of 118 postcode areas (1st is highest). The raw rate is the one you notice; the adjusted rate is the one that means something.

Pass rate

79.9%

from 621,143 tests on 240,824 cars, 2023–2025

Adjusted

80.2%

same age and mileage mix as the nation

vs national

-0.8 pts

below the national rate on the same cars

240,824 different cars were tested in Kendal (LA) — see the makes and models →
Compare one model here with another postcode area →

The MOT pass rate in Kendal, and what its cars fail on

Share of all local tests recording the item, against the same item nationally
Failure item Local National Typical repair
Tread depth below 1.6 mm 20.4% 17.4% £45–£95
Tyre has a tear 9.3% 9.2% £45–£95
Ball joint excessively worn 6.2% 3.1% £18–£45
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated 1.4% 1.3% £18–£45
Tyre cut too deep 1.4% 2.5% £45–£95
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt 1.1% 0.7% £18–£45
Tyre cords exposed 0.8% 0.8% £45–£95
Tyre has a bulge 0.7% 0.9% £45–£95

Cost bands are our parts-based estimates, published as a range — method. Every failure item, ranked nationally: the full list →

What an MOT failure costs here

Across the 621,143 tests in this area, the typical bill works out at £661 to £1,812 per 100 tests, against £615 to £1,675 nationally — 82 of 118 areas, cheapest first. That is the pass rate and the price of the parts that fail here, multiplied together, so it moves with both.

Bands are our parts-based estimates, not quotes: how repairs are priced. The models that cost most to fix are on the cheap-and-dear list, and how far apart two postcodes can be for one model is worth a look before blaming the car.

One model year, this area against the rest

The tables below compare the same model year in this area with the same model year everywhere, so vehicle age is taken out of the comparison entirely. Each row links to that model's full postcode-by-postcode breakdown.

Model Year Here GB Gap
Nissan Micra 2006 69.8% 77.9% -8.1
Honda Civic 2009 71.4% 79.2% -7.8
Renault Clio 2010 65.2% 72.5% -7.3
Kia Picanto 2018 91.3% 80.5% +10.8
MINI Mini 2011 84.6% 76.0% +8.6
Land Rover Defender 2015 87.7% 80.3% +7.4

Furthest behind: Nissan Micra, Honda Civic, Renault Clio. Furthest ahead: Kia Picanto, MINI Mini, Land Rover Defender. “Gap” is against each model's own national rate, not the 81.0% all-car rate — method. Three models either side of the gap, and each needs at least 300 tests of that model-year in this area.

Models that do worst here

At least 1,000 local tests each. “Nationally” is the same model's rate across Great Britain, so the bracket shows how far this area sits from that model's own norm.
Model Local Nationally Tests here
Renault Megane 67.8% 71.4% (-3.6) 2,029
Peugeot 206 68.2% 70.9% (-2.7) 1,015
Citroen DS3 68.9% 71.4% (-2.5) 1,627
Fiat Punto 69.0% 72.5% (-3.5) 1,087
Renault Kangoo 69.6% 71.8% (-2.2) 1,292
Peugeot 207 69.6% 70.8% (-1.2) 3,236

Models that do best here

Model Local Nationally Tests here
Audi Q2 95.1% 92.7% (+2.4) 1,235
Volkswagen T-Roc 95.0% 93.3% (+1.7) 1,532
Fiat Motorhome 94.9% 91.5% (+3.4) 1,120
SEAT Ateca 93.0% 91.0% (+2.0) 1,181
Ford Puma 92.6% 93.6% (-1.0) 1,012
MINI Countryman 92.0% 90.3% (+1.7) 1,606

MOT stations in LA

There are 142 MOT test stations licensed for class 4 vehicles (cars, vans, motorhomes and people carriers) in the LA postcode area, according to the DVSA's published list of active stations.

We deliberately do not rank garages. The anonymised MOT data has no test-station field, so any “best garage in Kendal” list would be invented rather than measured — and a garage's pass rate mostly reflects the cars its customers bring, not the quality of its work.

See the 142 stations with addresses and phone numbers →

Test centres by town in LA

Each town below has eight or more licensed class-4 stations and its own page: names, addresses, phone numbers and the postcodes they cover.

All 118 postcode areas →

How to read this

The rate is per test, not per car: a vehicle tested twice counts twice, and a car that fails and is retested for free contributes a fail and a pass. The adjusted rate gives every area the national mix of model years and mileage bands by direct standardisation, so the “old cars” explanation is removed from the comparison — the full method.

Postcode area is the keeper's registered area, not the test station's. These are regional signals, not neighbourhood ones.

How far apart two postcodes can be for one model → · which cars fail most, and on what →

All 118 postcode areas · Cheapest cars to fix · Articles