Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Megane MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

71.4% Below average

411,704 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.

−9.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Megane really fares

71.4% of its MOTs pass — over 411,704 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Megane MOT pass rate is 71.4%, −9.6 percentage points below the UK average. That is 411,704 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common Renault Megane MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Megane MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Megane passed on its first attempt in 61.7%, and its overall record sits −9.6 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Megane in the 2023–2025 data: 411,704 tests across 23 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed411,704
Overall pass rate71.4%
Passed on first attempt61.7%
Average mileage at test82,705 mi
Model years covered2000–2022 (23 years)
Versus UK national average−9.6 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Megane MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Megane, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38% 69,010
Suspension 30% 55,009
Steering 11% 19,372
Body, chassis, structure 9% 17,205
Visibility 6% 11,788
Brakes 4% 7,798
Tyres 1% 1,236
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 597

Shares are over the Renault Megane's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 38% of the recorded Renault Megane failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.0%), "Stop lamp not working" (3.8%), "Position lamp not working" (2.9%) among the Renault Megane's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Renault Megane failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (6.3%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.3%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (2.0%) among the Renault Megane's suspension faults.

Steering

Around 11% of the recorded Renault Megane failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (4.7%) among the Renault Megane's steering faults.

Top Recorded Renault Megane DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Megane, each with how many of the model's 411,704 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 28,815 Renault Megane tests, 7.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 25,968 Renault Megane tests, 6.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 19,372 Renault Megane tests, 4.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 17,627 Renault Megane tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 15,508 Renault Megane tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 11,926 Renault Megane tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.

What Megane fails on more than most

The 8 biggest of 13 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Shock absorbers damaged to the extent that it does not function Suspension · year by year → 2.7% 0.4% 6.8× £30–£75
Track rod end excessive play Steering · year by year → 9.8% 2.0% 4.9× £18–£45
Stop lamp partly not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 1.9% 0.4% 4.7× £3–£12
Play in steering rack inner joint Non-component advisories · year by year → 6.6% 1.6% 4.1× £120–£300
Linkage ball joint excessively worn Suspension · year by year → 7.0% 1.8% 3.9× £18–£45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension · year by year → 10.6% 3.1% 3.4× £18–£45
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 5.2% 1.6% 3.3× £3–£12
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension · year by year → 6.4% 2.0% 3.2× £25–£65

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (411,704 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Megane records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Renault Megane Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Megane model year on record is 2021 (88.5% across 1,710 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.8%). The gap between them is 20.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Renault Megane reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Megane 246 85.8% 84.1% 48,329 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 Megane 1,710 88.5% 87.2% 37,069 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 Megane 3,601 86.8% 85.0% 39,387 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Megane 8,613 84.8% 82.3% 43,384 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2018 Megane 6,737 84.4% 81.7% 53,135 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 Megane 16,827 81.9% 78.2% 62,627 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Megane 17,691 79.5% 74.7% 69,358 mi Stop lamp not working
2015 Megane 25,375 74.1% 65.9% 82,470 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2014 Megane 28,889 70.4% 59.2% 89,600 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2013 Megane 29,123 70.6% 59.7% 93,620 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 Megane 35,825 70.2% 59.2% 99,793 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 Megane 52,287 69.5% 57.8% 101,178 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Megane 63,270 68.7% 56.7% 104,742 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2009 Megane 35,377 68.3% 56.1% 105,773 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Megane 21,766 68.7% 57.3% 100,668 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Megane 23,293 68.2% 57.0% 98,825 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Megane 14,079 67.8% 56.3% 99,636 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Megane 8,674 68.5% 57.4% 97,051 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 Megane 4,385 68.9% 58.6% 98,463 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 Megane 3,056 71.6% 63.0% 98,778 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2002 Megane 5,675 73.3% 65.3% 94,765 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 Megane 3,701 72.8% 64.3% 94,218 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2000 Megane 1,504 72.5% 64.1% 89,339 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Megane Owners

These checks follow this Renault Megane's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Megane.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Megane. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Renault Megane is most common

Across every Megane model year on record (2000–2022): 157,634 Renault Megane cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 411,695 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,010 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,010 3.8% 13,801 77.7%
2 Sheffield (S) 3,947 2.5% 10,352 73.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 3,608 2.3% 9,626 73.4%
4 Glasgow (G) 3,213 2% 8,789 69.4%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,131 2% 8,433 69.9%
6 Manchester (M) 2,953 1.9% 7,043 73.3%
7 Leicester (LE) 2,922 1.9% 7,538 74.2%
8 Cardiff (CF) 2,740 1.7% 7,957 68.3%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,628 1.7% 7,310 70.7%
10 Swansea (SA) 2,570 1.6% 7,738 70.1%
11 Doncaster (DN) 2,556 1.6% 6,847 70.8%
12 Coventry (CV) 2,498 1.6% 6,204 73.9%
13 Norwich (NR) 2,438 1.5% 7,528 70.2%
14 Chester (CH) 2,292 1.5% 6,580 69.4%
15 Northampton (NN) 2,289 1.5% 6,036 72.2%
16 Bristol (BS) 2,263 1.4% 6,365 68.4%
17 Derby (DE) 2,242 1.4% 5,485 73.2%
18 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,096 1.3% 5,816 70.0%
19 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,063 1.3% 4,962 74.1%
20 Warrington (WA) 2,030 1.3% 5,283 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Megane cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Megane MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

71.4% of the 411,704 recorded Renault Megane MOT tests ended in a pass, −9.6 percentage points below the national average. 61.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Megane model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Renault Megane year on record at 88.5%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Megane MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Megane failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.