Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Renault Megane MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.6%

Below average — 8.0 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 29,123 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 88.5% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.8% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.7%
Typical mileage
91k mi

The 2013 Renault Megane MOT pass rate is 70.6% of its MOT tests — 8.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Renault Megane on the real record

70.6% of 2013 Renault Megane MOTs passed — 29,123 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 78.6%; this one manages 70.6% — 8.0 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Megane? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Megane first registered in 2013 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Renault Megane compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 8.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.7%. The median 2013 Renault Megane in this dataset had covered 90,841 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 78% of tests, with a 70.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.8% of the time, April–September 70.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 9.69% of tests.

  • 29,123 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.6% overall pass rate, 59.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Megane, the average is 71.4% — best year 2021 (88.5%), worst 2006 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
29,123
Typical mileage (median)
90,841 mi
Make and model
Renault Megane
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Megane MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.1%
30-60k 75.1%
60-90k 70.5%
90-120k 69.2%
120k+ 68.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.4%
Petrol 71.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Where the Renault Megane is most common

Across all Megane model years on record (2000–2022): 157,634 Renault Megane cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 411,695 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,010 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 6,010 3.8% 13,801 77.7%
2 Sheffield (S) 3,947 2.5% 10,352 73.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 3,608 2.3% 9,626 73.4%
4 Glasgow (G) 3,213 2% 8,789 69.4%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,131 2% 8,433 69.9%
6 Manchester (M) 2,953 1.9% 7,043 73.3%
7 Leicester (LE) 2,922 1.9% 7,538 74.2%
8 Cardiff (CF) 2,740 1.7% 7,957 68.3%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,628 1.7% 7,310 70.7%
10 Swansea (SA) 2,570 1.6% 7,738 70.1%
11 Doncaster (DN) 2,556 1.6% 6,847 70.8%
12 Coventry (CV) 2,498 1.6% 6,204 73.9%
13 Norwich (NR) 2,438 1.5% 7,528 70.2%
14 Chester (CH) 2,292 1.5% 6,580 69.4%
15 Northampton (NN) 2,289 1.5% 6,036 72.2%
16 Bristol (BS) 2,263 1.4% 6,365 68.4%
17 Derby (DE) 2,242 1.4% 5,485 73.2%
18 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,096 1.3% 5,816 70.0%
19 Wolverhampton (WV) 2,063 1.3% 4,962 74.1%
20 Warrington (WA) 2,030 1.3% 5,283 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Megane cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Megane

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 4,110 70.4%
West Midlands 3,605 73.5%
South East 3,386 73.5%
Scotland 3,163 65.1%
South West 3,037 68.3%
Yorkshire 2,956 71.2%
East of England 2,867 74.0%
Wales 2,161 67.5%
East Midlands 2,031 70.6%
North East 1,414 68.2%
London 393 79.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Megane

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.2%
+4.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.7%
−4.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Steering 4.7%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Renault Megane tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Megane

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 9.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Megane through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£90 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£90
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 29,123 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Megane, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 88.5% — a spread of 20.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 69.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 70.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 70.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 70.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 74.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 79.5% stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 84.8% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 86.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Renault Megane with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Renault Megane 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 67,957 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 17,476 25.20% 20.98% +4.22
Brakes 16,350 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Tyres 10,863 15.70% 19.76% −4.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,493 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Body, chassis, structure 3,302 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Steering 3,224 4.70% 2.57% +2.13
Non-component advisories 2,358 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Visibility 2,341 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,500 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Identification of the vehicle 1,050 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 29,123 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 9.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.9% £30–75
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 581 81.1% 22,275 mi
30-60k 4,392 75.1% 48,314 mi
60-90k 9,300 70.5% 75,774 mi
90-120k 8,584 69.2% 103,688 mi
120k+ 6,224 68.5% 145,031 mi

Source: 29,123 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Megane MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Renault Megane?

70.6% of the 29,123 2013 Renault Megane tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 59.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Renault Megane?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (9.69%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.57%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.1% of the time, falling to 68.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Renault Megane in this dataset had covered 90,841 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Renault Megane?

Diesel: 70.4% pass rate across 22,673 tests. Petrol: 71.3% pass rate across 6,450 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.