2009 Renault Megane MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.3%

Below average — 5.7 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 35,377 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 88.5% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.8% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.1%
Typical mileage
103k mi

The 2009 Renault Megane MOT pass rate is 68.3% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Renault Megane on the real record

68.3% of 2009 Renault Megane MOTs passed — 35,377 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Megane does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Renault Megane, against 12.2% nationally — 5.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Megane? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Renault Megane compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.1%. The median 2009 Renault Megane in this dataset had covered 102,877 mi.

58% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 68.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.3% of the time, April–September 68.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.69% of tests.

  • 35,377 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.3% overall pass rate, 56.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Megane, the average is 71.4% — best year 2021 (88.5%), worst 2006 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
35,377
Typical mileage (median)
102,877 mi
Make and model
Renault Megane
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Megane MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.5%
30-60k 74.5%
60-90k 68.9%
90-120k 67.2%
120k+ 67.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 68.7%
Diesel 67.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Megane

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,016 71.5%
North West 4,761 67.6%
West Midlands 4,200 71.5%
East of England 3,631 70.8%
Scotland 3,589 62.7%
South West 3,453 65.1%
Yorkshire 3,431 66.8%
East Midlands 2,295 68.4%
Wales 2,264 65.1%
North East 1,681 67.1%
London 1,055 79.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Megane

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.1%
+4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.5%
+5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.9%
−6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Renault Megane tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Megane

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 8.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.9% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Megane through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£79 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£79
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 35,377 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Megane, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 88.5% — a spread of 20.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 68.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 69.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 70.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 70.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 70.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 74.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 79.5% stop lamp not working
  18. 2017 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 84.8% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 86.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Renault Megane with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Renault Megane 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 106,017 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 27,188 25.10% 20.89% +4.21
Suspension 23,678 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18,928 17.50% 12.21% +5.29
Tyres 13,949 12.90% 19.76% −6.86
Steering 4,771 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 4,112 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,069 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Visibility 3,831 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Body, chassis, structure 3,782 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Identification of the vehicle 1,709 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 35,377 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 21.0% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.6% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 341 84.5% 22,044 mi
30-60k 2,751 74.5% 48,878 mi
60-90k 9,210 68.9% 77,181 mi
90-120k 11,742 67.2% 104,437 mi
120k+ 11,294 67.1% 146,863 mi

Source: 35,377 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Megane MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Renault Megane?

68.3% of the 35,377 2009 Renault Megane tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 56.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Renault Megane?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.69%), coil spring fractured or broken (8.06%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.5% of the time, falling to 67.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Renault Megane in this dataset had covered 102,877 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Renault Megane?

Petrol: 68.7% pass rate across 20,554 tests. Diesel: 67.8% pass rate across 14,823 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Renault Megane MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.