2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.0%

Below average — 6.0 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,400 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 75.8% pass
  • Avoid 2008 67.2% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 8.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.4%
Typical mileage
106k mi

The 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate is 68.0% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso on the real record

68.0% of 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso MOTs passed — 4,400 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Grand C4 Picasso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.2% of everything recorded on the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso, against 12.2% nationally — 8.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Grand C4 Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.4%. The median 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 106,152 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 90% of tests, with a 68.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.2% of the time, April–September 67.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.80% of tests.

  • 4,400 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.0% overall pass rate, 56.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Grand C4 Picasso, the average is 69.6% — best year 2015 (75.8%), worst 2008 (67.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,400
Typical mileage (median)
106,152 mi
Make and model
Citroen Grand C4 Picasso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 75.5%
60-90k 69.9%
90-120k 67.6%
120k+ 66.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 68.1%
Petrol 67.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grand C4 Picasso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 658 71.1%
North West 614 67.3%
East of England 533 69.8%
West Midlands 530 68.3%
South West 524 63.5%
Yorkshire 513 67.8%
East Midlands 407 68.6%
North East 204 64.7%
Wales 195 66.2%
Scotland 139 64.7%
London 83 80.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Grand C4 Picasso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 20.2%
+8.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 17.5%
−3.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.8%
−6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.1%
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.5%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Grand C4 Picasso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Grand C4 Picasso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£89 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£89
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,400 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand C4 Picasso, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2007 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 75.8% — a spread of 8.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2009 68.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2010 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 74.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2015 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12,827 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,634 20.20% 12.21% +7.99
Suspension 2,280 17.50% 20.98% −3.48
Brakes 2,180 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Tyres 1,806 13.80% 19.76% −5.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,446 11.10% 5.52% +5.58
Body, chassis, structure 1,127 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Visibility 551 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 431 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 193 1.50% 0.82% +0.68
Identification of the vehicle 179 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,400 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 25.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.0% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 8,462 mi
30-60k 208 75.5% 51,787 mi
60-90k 980 69.9% 78,565 mi
90-120k 1,885 67.6% 105,157 mi
120k+ 1,312 66.2% 141,718 mi

Source: 4,400 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Grand C4 Picasso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso?

68.0% of the 4,400 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 56.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.80%), position lamp not working (7.70%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 66.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso in this dataset had covered 106,152 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso?

Diesel: 68.1% pass rate across 3,977 tests. Petrol: 67.6% pass rate across 423 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Citroen Grand C4 Picasso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.