Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Renault Clio MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

68.6%

Below average — 5.4 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 69,245 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£47

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.9% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.1%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2009 Renault Clio MOT pass rate is 68.6% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Renault Clio on the real record

68.6% of 2009 Renault Clio MOTs passed — 69,245 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.8% of everything recorded on the 2009 Renault Clio, against 12.2% nationally — 6.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 18.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Clio? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Renault Clio compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.1%. The median 2009 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 85,944 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 69.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.8% of the time, April–September 68.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.82% of tests.

  • 69,245 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.6% overall pass rate, 56.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Clio, the average is 72.5% — best year 2023 (95.2%), worst 2006 (67.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
69,245
Typical mileage (median)
85,944 mi
Make and model
Renault Clio
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Clio MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.0%
30-60k 73.1%
60-90k 68.8%
90-120k 66.2%
120k+ 65.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.2%
Diesel 66.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the Renault Clio is most common

Across all Clio model years on record (2000–2023): 471,562 Renault Clio cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,261,211 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 14,280 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 14,280 3% 34,759 77.3%
2 Glasgow (G) 12,718 2.7% 36,235 70.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 10,238 2.2% 27,331 73.8%
4 Cardiff (CF) 9,794 2.1% 28,867 70.3%
5 Manchester (M) 8,940 1.9% 21,956 73.4%
6 Swansea (SA) 8,791 1.9% 26,914 70.8%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 8,687 1.8% 24,508 72.1%
8 Bristol (BS) 8,081 1.7% 23,087 70.1%
9 Peterborough (PE) 7,897 1.7% 21,342 73.6%
10 Nottingham (NG) 7,594 1.6% 20,586 71.2%
11 Norwich (NR) 7,371 1.6% 22,768 72.2%
12 Leicester (LE) 6,984 1.5% 18,725 74.3%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 6,961 1.5% 20,370 68.5%
14 Warrington (WA) 6,653 1.4% 17,611 74.0%
15 Chester (CH) 6,650 1.4% 19,482 71.4%
16 Doncaster (DN) 6,301 1.3% 17,076 71.4%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 6,041 1.3% 17,405 70.6%
18 Northampton (NN) 6,029 1.3% 16,216 71.6%
19 Derby (DE) 5,932 1.3% 15,178 74.3%
20 Coventry (CV) 5,910 1.3% 15,272 74.1%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Clio cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Clio

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 12,092 71.8%
South West 8,959 66.2%
East of England 8,268 70.8%
North West 7,619 67.5%
West Midlands 6,844 70.4%
Yorkshire 5,752 66.8%
Scotland 5,389 64.3%
Wales 4,842 65.1%
East Midlands 4,361 68.3%
North East 3,139 66.7%
London 1,980 78.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Clio

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 18.9%
−2.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.8%
+6.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.9%
−4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Road wheels 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Renault Clio tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Clio

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 8.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 7.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Clio through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£47 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£17–£47
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 69,245 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Clio, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 95.2% — a spread of 27.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 70.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 70.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 68.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 68.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 67.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2007 68.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 68.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 68.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 71.3% ball joint excessively worn
  15. 2014 70.8% ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2015 72.5% ball joint excessively worn
  17. 2016 73.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 78.0% ball joint excessively worn
  19. 2018 82.0% ball joint excessively worn
  20. 2019 84.4% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 88.1% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 91.5% has ply or cords exposed
  24. 2023 95.2% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Renault Clio with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Renault Clio 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 181,553 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 34,997 18.90% 20.98% −2.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34,957 18.80% 12.21% +6.59
Brakes 31,927 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Tyres 27,557 14.90% 19.76% −4.86
Steering 11,921 6.40% 2.57% +3.83
Visibility 9,692 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 9,171 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Non-component advisories 8,757 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Body, chassis, structure 8,251 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Road Wheels 4,323 2.30% 0.75% +1.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 69,245 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 7.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.7% £200–700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.4% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,137 81.0% 21,983 mi
30-60k 11,751 73.1% 48,206 mi
60-90k 24,289 68.8% 75,891 mi
90-120k 20,667 66.2% 103,134 mi
120k+ 10,220 65.6% 140,573 mi

Source: 69,245 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Clio MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Renault Clio?

68.6% of the 69,245 2009 Renault Clio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 56.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Renault Clio?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.82%), coil spring fractured or broken (8.06%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (7.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Renault Clio MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.0% of the time, falling to 65.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 85,944 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Renault Clio?

Petrol: 69.2% pass rate across 56,995 tests. Diesel: 66.1% pass rate across 12,250 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Renault Clio MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.