Pass rate
Around average — 8.0 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 72,142 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£79
Pass rate
Around average — 8.0 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 72,142 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£79
Most common fault
Tyres
30.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
2.4 pts down across model years — 8.1% in 2000, 5.7% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.3 points. See every year →
The 2017 Renault Clio MOT pass rate is 78.0% of its MOT tests — 8.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.7% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 30.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Renault Clio, against 19.8% nationally — 10.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Renault Clio? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 8.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.2%. The median 2017 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 46,435 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 69% of tests, with a 78.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 77.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 6.19% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).
Across all Clio model years on record (2000–2023): 471,562 Renault Clio cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,261,211 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 14,280 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 14,280 | 77.3% |
| 2 | Glasgow (G) | 12,718 | 70.7% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 10,238 | 73.8% |
| 4 | Cardiff (CF) | 9,794 | 70.3% |
| 5 | Manchester (M) | 8,940 | 73.4% |
| 6 | Swansea (SA) | 8,791 | 70.8% |
| 7 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 8,687 | 72.1% |
| 8 | Bristol (BS) | 8,081 | 70.1% |
| 9 | Peterborough (PE) | 7,897 | 73.6% |
| 10 | Nottingham (NG) | 7,594 | 71.2% |
| 11 | Norwich (NR) | 7,371 | 72.2% |
| 12 | Leicester (LE) | 6,984 | 74.3% |
| 13 | Edinburgh (EH) | 6,961 | 68.5% |
| 14 | Warrington (WA) | 6,653 | 74.0% |
| 15 | Chester (CH) | 6,650 | 71.4% |
| 16 | Doncaster (DN) | 6,301 | 71.4% |
| 17 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 6,041 | 70.6% |
| 18 | Northampton (NN) | 6,029 | 71.6% |
| 19 | Derby (DE) | 5,932 | 74.3% |
| 20 | Coventry (CV) | 5,910 | 74.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Renault Clio cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 12,412 | 69.7% |
| North West | 11,492 | 78.5% |
| South East | 8,451 | 83.7% |
| West Midlands | 7,513 | 79.4% |
| Yorkshire | 6,735 | 76.9% |
| East of England | 5,792 | 82.5% |
| South West | 5,131 | 80.7% |
| Wales | 4,857 | 77.6% |
| East Midlands | 4,237 | 79.0% |
| North East | 3,968 | 74.6% |
| London | 1,551 | 87.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 6.2% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 5.7% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£79 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 72,142 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 95.2% — a spread of 27.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 97,825 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 30,221 | 30.70% | 19.76% | +10.94 |
| Brakes | 29,027 | 29.50% | 20.89% | +8.61 |
| Suspension | 15,234 | 15.50% | 20.98% | −5.48 |
| Visibility | 5,834 | 5.90% | 4.97% | +0.93 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5,499 | 5.60% | 12.21% | −6.61 |
| Non-component advisories | 4,221 | 4.30% | 4.18% | +0.12 |
| Road Wheels | 2,714 | 2.80% | 0.75% | +2.05 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2,703 | 2.70% | 5.57% | −2.87 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,654 | 1.70% | 5.52% | −3.82 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 718 | 0.70% | 1.76% | −1.06 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 6.2% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.7% | £25–65 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.7% | £8–22 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £60–150 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.5% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £5–20 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.1% | £80–180 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.0% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.1% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 9.2% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.8% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.8% | £18–45 |
| Badly distorted Road Wheels | Advisory | 3.5% | £20–55 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 13,490 | 85.6% | 22,021 mi |
| 30-60k | 38,721 | 78.0% | 44,480 mi |
| 60-90k | 15,762 | 73.3% | 71,475 mi |
| 90-120k | 3,080 | 70.7% | 100,851 mi |
| 120k+ | 768 | 69.7% | 139,190 mi |
Source: 72,142 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.0% of the 72,142 2017 Renault Clio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 72.2%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (6.19%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.73%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.6% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 46,435 mi.
Petrol: 78.8% pass rate across 49,887 tests. Diesel: 76.1% pass rate across 22,255 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.