2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.9%

Around average — 7.1 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 26,030 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 85.0% pass
  • Avoid 2008 61.6% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.7%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate is 78.9% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso on the real record

78.9% of 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOTs passed — 26,030 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Grand Picasso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with suspension

Suspension is 15.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4 Grand Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.7%. The median 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso in this dataset had covered 60,141 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 78.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.4% of the time, April–September 78.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.84% of tests.

  • 26,030 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.9% overall pass rate, 73.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4 Grand Picasso, the average is 79.1% — best year 2019 (85.0%), worst 2008 (61.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
26,030
Typical mileage (median)
60,141 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4 Grand Picasso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.6%
30-60k 80.2%
60-90k 77.0%
90-120k 76.2%
120k+ 78.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.7%
Petrol 82.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C4 Grand Picasso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,338 81.6%
Scotland 3,386 72.0%
North West 3,072 79.4%
East of England 2,637 81.3%
South West 2,543 77.5%
West Midlands 2,431 80.0%
Yorkshire 2,295 77.9%
East Midlands 1,672 78.6%
London 1,323 87.0%
Wales 1,239 78.5%
North East 1,094 76.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 C4 Grand Picasso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 24.3%
+4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.0%
−6.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 C4 Grand Picasso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests

    “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 2.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 C4 Grand Picasso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£103 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£103
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 26,030 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4 Grand Picasso, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2008 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.6% to 85.0% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 61.6% position lamp not working
  2. 2009 64.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 77.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2016 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 78.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 85.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 41,610 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10,262 24.30% 19.76% +4.54
Brakes 9,536 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Suspension 6,327 15.00% 20.98% −5.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,405 12.80% 12.21% +0.59
Non-component advisories 3,242 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Body, chassis, structure 2,709 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Visibility 1,692 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,200 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Steering 858 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Identification of the vehicle 379 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 26,030 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 7.1% £20–80
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.0% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,415 86.6% 22,947 mi
30-60k 11,539 80.2% 47,316 mi
60-90k 9,539 77.0% 72,500 mi
90-120k 2,583 76.2% 101,227 mi
120k+ 948 78.8% 153,859 mi

Source: 26,030 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 C4 Grand Picasso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

78.9% of the 26,030 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 73.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.84%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.50%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.6% of the time, falling to 78.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso in this dataset had covered 60,141 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

Diesel: 78.7% pass rate across 24,287 tests. Petrol: 82.0% pass rate across 1,743 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.