2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.6%

Around average — 6.4 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,157 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 85.0% pass
  • Avoid 2008 61.6% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 23.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.7%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate is 77.6% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso on the real record

77.6% of 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOTs passed — 13,157 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Grand Picasso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 84.0%; this one manages 77.6% — 6.4 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4 Grand Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.7%. The median 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso in this dataset had covered 66,260 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 77.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.3% of the time, April–September 77.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.84% of tests.

  • 13,157 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.6% overall pass rate, 71.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4 Grand Picasso, the average is 79.1% — best year 2019 (85.0%), worst 2008 (61.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,157
Typical mileage (median)
66,260 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4 Grand Picasso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 79.8%
60-90k 75.6%
90-120k 75.5%
120k+ 79.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 77.6%
Petrol 80.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C4 Grand Picasso

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,468 80.8%
North West 1,517 75.9%
East of England 1,388 80.0%
Scotland 1,359 72.2%
West Midlands 1,295 78.8%
South West 1,289 74.0%
Yorkshire 1,157 76.9%
East Midlands 787 76.9%
London 782 84.8%
Wales 563 76.7%
North East 552 74.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 C4 Grand Picasso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 22.4%
+2.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.8%
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 C4 Grand Picasso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 2.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 C4 Grand Picasso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£91 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£91
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,157 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4 Grand Picasso, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2008 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.6% to 85.0% — a spread of 23.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 61.6% position lamp not working
  2. 2009 64.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 77.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2016 77.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 85.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,871 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,193 22.40% 19.76% +2.64
Brakes 4,632 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Suspension 3,817 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,453 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Non-component advisories 1,586 6.80% 4.18% +2.62
Body, chassis, structure 1,446 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,005 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Visibility 818 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Steering 652 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Identification of the vehicle 269 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,157 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.6% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.4% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.8% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 479 84.6% 23,171 mi
30-60k 4,638 79.8% 48,418 mi
60-90k 5,462 75.6% 73,094 mi
90-120k 1,793 75.5% 101,258 mi
120k+ 777 79.9% 152,446 mi

Source: 13,157 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 C4 Grand Picasso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

77.6% of the 13,157 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 71.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.84%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.95%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 79.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso in this dataset had covered 66,260 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso?

Diesel: 77.6% pass rate across 12,874 tests. Petrol: 80.9% pass rate across 283 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Citroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.