2016 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.5%

Around average — 6.5 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,939 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £19–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 84.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 69.9% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 14.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.7%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2016 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate is 77.5% of its MOT tests — 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Hyundai I800 on the real record

77.5% of 2016 Hyundai I800 MOTs passed — 3,939 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I800 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.1× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.0% of everything recorded on the 2016 Hyundai I800, against 12.2% nationally — 13.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 31.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I800? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Hyundai I800 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.7%. The median 2016 Hyundai I800 in this dataset had covered 78,414 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.5% of the time, April–September 78.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.71% of tests.

  • 3,939 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.5% overall pass rate, 71.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I800, the average is 78.6% — best year 2019 (84.6%), worst 2009 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,939
Typical mileage (median)
78,414 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I800
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I800 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.3%
30-60k 79.8%
60-90k 76.6%
90-120k 74.6%
120k+ 79.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the I800

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 865 79.0%
South West 469 73.8%
North West 449 77.7%
East of England 392 78.3%
Yorkshire 335 75.8%
Wales 289 70.9%
West Midlands 280 78.9%
London 277 88.4%
East Midlands 228 78.5%
Scotland 201 74.6%
North East 154 73.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 I800

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.0%
+10.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 26.0%
+13.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 17.2%
−2.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 5.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Suspension 5.1%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Seat belts 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Hyundai I800 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 I800

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 I800 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£53 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£19–£53
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: parking brake performance inoperative on one…
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
67%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,939 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I800, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2008 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 84.6% — a spread of 14.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2010 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2016 77.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 84.6% headlamp not working on dipped…
  13. 2020 81.4% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Hyundai I800 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Hyundai I800 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,001 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,195 31.00% 20.89% +10.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,840 26.00% 12.21% +13.79
Tyres 1,216 17.20% 19.76% −2.56
Non-component advisories 420 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 393 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Suspension 360 5.10% 20.98% −15.88
Visibility 327 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 126 1.80% 0.82% +0.98
Body, chassis, structure 69 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 55 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,939 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.3% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 72 90.3% 22,100 mi
30-60k 848 79.8% 49,383 mi
60-90k 1,620 76.6% 74,665 mi
90-120k 810 74.6% 102,265 mi
120k+ 580 79.0% 162,308 mi

Source: 3,939 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 I800 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Hyundai I800?

77.5% of the 3,939 2016 Hyundai I800 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 71.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Hyundai I800?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.71%), position lamp not working (4.34%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.3% of the time, falling to 79.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Hyundai I800 in this dataset had covered 78,414 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.