2019 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.6%

Around average — 4.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,237 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £14–£44

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 84.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 69.9% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 14.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2019 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai I800 on the real record

84.6% of 2019 Hyundai I800 MOTs passed — 6,237 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai I800 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.1× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 26.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai I800, against 12.2% nationally — 13.9 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai I800? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai I800 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2019 Hyundai I800 in this dataset had covered 45,970 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.4% of the time, April–September 84.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp not working on dipped beam", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 6,237 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.6% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai I800, the average is 78.6% — best year 2019 (84.6%), worst 2009 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,237
Typical mileage (median)
45,970 mi
Make and model
Hyundai I800
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I800 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.8%
30-60k 84.4%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 83.9%
120k+ 85.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the I800

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,089 86.9%
North West 896 82.8%
South West 710 81.5%
Scotland 610 82.0%
Yorkshire 548 84.5%
West Midlands 518 86.9%
East of England 474 85.2%
Wales 423 83.7%
East Midlands 399 84.2%
London 313 89.1%
North East 257 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 I800

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 26.1%
+13.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 25.5%
+4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.2%
+3.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 7.6%
+2.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Suspension 2.1%
  • Seat belts 1.7%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai I800 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 I800

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 I800 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£44 — and 74% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£14–£44
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
74%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,237 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I800, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2008 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 84.6% — a spread of 14.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2010 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2016 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2018 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2019 84.6%
    headlamp not working on dipped…
  13. 2020 81.4% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai I800 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai I800 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,093 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,868 26.10% 12.21% +13.89
Brakes 1,827 25.50% 20.89% +4.61
Tyres 1,662 23.20% 19.76% +3.44
Visibility 547 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Non-component advisories 536 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 280 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Suspension 152 2.10% 20.98% −18.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 121 1.70% 0.82% +0.88
Identification of the vehicle 53 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Body, chassis, structure 47 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,237 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.9% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,247 86.8% 22,054 mi
30-60k 3,261 84.4% 44,203 mi
60-90k 1,321 83.1% 71,416 mi
90-120k 254 83.9% 102,257 mi
120k+ 153 85.6% 152,055 mi

Source: 6,237 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 I800 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai I800?

84.6% of the 6,237 2019 Hyundai I800 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai I800?

The three most recorded items are headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.08%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.72%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (3.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.8% of the time, falling to 85.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai I800 in this dataset had covered 45,970 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai I800 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.