Pass rate
Around average — 4.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 49,275 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£73
Pass rate
Around average — 4.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 49,275 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£73
Most common fault
Brakes
24.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.7 pts up across model years — 1.7% in 2000, 2.4% in 2022.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →
The 2019 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Ranger does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 89.5%; this one manages 84.6% — 4.9 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Ranger? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ford Ranger first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2019 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 56,801 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.7% of the time, April–September 84.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.62% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 9,245 | 86.8% |
| East of England | 6,370 | 86.4% |
| Scotland | 5,251 | 79.1% |
| South West | 4,919 | 83.5% |
| North West | 4,772 | 83.8% |
| Yorkshire | 4,735 | 84.0% |
| West Midlands | 4,505 | 85.3% |
| East Midlands | 3,704 | 85.5% |
| Wales | 2,644 | 85.3% |
| North East | 1,975 | 81.5% |
| London | 1,155 | 90.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 5.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 2.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£73 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 49,275 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 45,098 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 11,019 | 24.20% | 20.89% | +3.31 |
| Tyres | 10,656 | 23.40% | 19.76% | +3.64 |
| Suspension | 7,641 | 16.80% | 20.98% | −4.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6,619 | 14.60% | 12.21% | +2.39 |
| Visibility | 2,704 | 6.00% | 4.97% | +1.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 2,380 | 5.20% | 4.18% | +1.02 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2,250 | 5.00% | 5.52% | −0.52 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 901 | 2.00% | 5.57% | −3.57 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 668 | 1.50% | 1.76% | −0.26 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 260 | 0.60% | 0.82% | −0.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.6% | £25–65 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.7% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.2% | £30–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.87% | £3–15 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.83% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.79% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.78% | £18–45 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 0.72% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.3% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.9% | £45–110 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.5% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.5% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 6,219 | 90.4% | 21,846 mi |
| 30-60k | 20,628 | 86.1% | 45,389 mi |
| 60-90k | 14,432 | 82.1% | 73,271 mi |
| 90-120k | 5,786 | 80.8% | 102,304 mi |
| 120k+ | 2,198 | 80.0% | 141,394 mi |
Source: 49,275 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.6% of the 49,275 2019 Ford Ranger tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.62%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.73%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 56,801 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.