Ford Ranger 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Ford Ranger 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.0% in SL down to 74.9% in DD — 19 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 96 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 19-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Ford Ranger in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £30–£82 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
51 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Audi Tt (19). Narrower: Hyundai IX35 (19).
Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 74.9% | 323 |
| PH | 75.5% | 515 |
| AB | 76.1% | 706 |
| PA | 76.7% | 210 |
| HD | 78.2% | 225 |
| ML | 78.2% | 271 |
| TS | 78.7% | 461 |
| FK | 79.0% | 366 |
| KY | 79.3% | 353 |
| HU | 79.3% | 305 |
| IV | 79.8% | 580 |
| TR | 80.0% | 280 |
| LA | 80.4% | 377 |
| CA | 80.4% | 459 |
| EH | 80.5% | 431 |
| SK | 80.7% | 457 |
| DL | 81.2% | 416 |
| G | 81.4% | 640 |
| TQ | 81.5% | 275 |
| GL | 82.0% | 633 |
| CW | 82.0% | 362 |
| PL | 82.2% | 426 |
| YO | 82.2% | 742 |
| ST | 82.3% | 559 |
| WR | 82.3% | 305 |
| DH | 82.4% | 210 |
| EX | 82.4% | 802 |
| NE | 82.4% | 785 |
| WS | 82.5% | 320 |
| OX | 82.8% | 563 |
| LS | 82.8% | 534 |
| BA | 82.9% | 298 |
| CH | 83.2% | 422 |
| KA | 83.3% | 263 |
| BN | 83.5% | 532 |
| AL | 83.5% | 236 |
| SP | 83.6% | 298 |
| DN | 83.6% | 768 |
| WV | 83.8% | 266 |
| PE | 83.8% | 1,089 |
| BL | 84.1% | 251 |
| GU | 84.3% | 789 |
| WA | 84.3% | 350 |
| SO | 84.4% | 571 |
| CT | 84.4% | 276 |
| PO | 84.4% | 662 |
| TN | 84.5% | 826 |
| OL | 84.6% | 272 |
| CF | 84.7% | 713 |
| NP | 84.8% | 422 |
| DE | 84.9% | 756 |
| BS | 84.9% | 644 |
| BD | 85.0% | 413 |
| LN | 85.0% | 421 |
| HR | 85.1% | 308 |
| TA | 85.2% | 393 |
| LL | 85.3% | 660 |
| NN | 85.5% | 689 |
| NG | 85.5% | 835 |
| PR | 85.5% | 477 |
| MK | 85.7% | 510 |
| DY | 85.7% | 322 |
| NR | 85.7% | 863 |
| IP | 85.9% | 730 |
| SY | 85.9% | 576 |
| CB | 86.0% | 328 |
| L | 86.0% | 307 |
| LE | 86.0% | 1,003 |
| M | 86.1% | 380 |
| BH | 86.3% | 357 |
| CO | 86.3% | 540 |
| WN | 86.4% | 214 |
| SA | 86.5% | 719 |
| SN | 86.5% | 371 |
| S | 86.7% | 992 |
| ME | 86.9% | 700 |
| B | 86.9% | 1,038 |
| BB | 87.2% | 337 |
| CM | 87.3% | 923 |
| SG | 87.3% | 395 |
| RH | 87.7% | 514 |
| CV | 87.7% | 612 |
| HX | 87.7% | 204 |
| WF | 87.8% | 384 |
| SS | 87.9% | 602 |
| DA | 88.7% | 371 |
| RG | 88.9% | 667 |
| HP | 89.3% | 431 |
| UB | 89.5% | 256 |
| KT | 89.9% | 287 |
| CR | 90.3% | 393 |
| LU | 90.6% | 233 |
| RM | 91.3% | 470 |
| TW | 92.4% | 210 |
| EN | 93.0% | 243 |
| SL | 94.0% | 281 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.