Pass rate, every year
394,866 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−0.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
394,866 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−0.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 90.2%
The strongest of the 24 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 69.8%
20.4 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Ford Ranger MOT pass rate is 80.9%, −0.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 394,866 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Ford Ranger MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Ford Ranger passed on its first attempt in 77.1%, and its overall record sits −0.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ford Ranger in the 2023–2025 data: 394,866 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 394,866 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 77.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 101,473 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (24 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ford Ranger, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30% |
| Suspension | 28% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 10% |
| Brakes | 9% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Tyres | 4% |
| Steering | 2% |
Shares are over the Ford Ranger's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded Ford Ranger failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.1%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.8%) among the Ford Ranger's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 28% of the recorded Ford Ranger failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.5%), "Leaf spring fractured" (0.5%) among the Ford Ranger's suspension faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Ford Ranger failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.0%) among the Ford Ranger's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ford Ranger, each with how many of the model's 394,866 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis corroded | 2.7% | 0.5% | 5.4× | £180–£450 |
| ABS warning lamp on | 1.2% | 0.3% | 4.0× | £3–£15 |
| Headlamp aim too high | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.9× | £30–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (394,866 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Ranger records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Ford Ranger model year on record is 2023 (90.2% across 479 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (69.8%). The gap between them is 20.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Ford Ranger reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Ranger | 479 | 90.2% |
| 2022 Ranger | 16,456 | 87.7% |
| 2021 Ranger | 35,838 | 86.9% |
| 2020 Ranger | 38,759 | 85.6% |
| 2019 Ranger | 49,275 | 84.6% |
| 2018 Ranger | 48,973 | 83.0% |
| 2017 Ranger | 37,789 | 82.0% |
| 2016 Ranger | 37,114 | 81.3% |
| 2015 Ranger | 22,927 | 78.2% |
| 2014 Ranger | 14,933 | 77.6% |
| 2013 Ranger | 10,886 | 77.4% |
| 2012 Ranger | 7,237 | 74.3% |
| 2011 Ranger | 5,927 | 74.6% |
| 2010 Ranger | 5,605 | 72.4% |
| 2009 Ranger | 8,951 | 72.7% |
| 2008 Ranger | 8,023 | 73.1% |
| 2007 Ranger | 11,019 | 72.0% |
| 2006 Ranger | 9,442 | 69.8% |
| 2005 Ranger | 7,711 | 71.8% |
| 2004 Ranger | 6,864 | 70.6% |
| 2003 Ranger | 3,965 | 71.9% |
| 2002 Ranger | 2,829 | 71.8% |
| 2001 Ranger | 2,125 | 72.8% |
| 2000 Ranger | 1,739 | 72.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Ford Ranger's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ford Ranger.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ford Ranger. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Ranger model year on record (2000–2023): 186,264 Ford Ranger cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 394,863 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 4,029 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterborough (PE) | 4,029 | 80.2% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 3,968 | 83.6% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 3,822 | 82.7% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 3,809 | 84.8% |
| 5 | Chelmsford (CM) | 3,522 | 84.4% |
| 6 | Ipswich (IP) | 3,407 | 79.9% |
| 7 | Ashford (TN) | 3,241 | 80.7% |
| 8 | Norwich (NR) | 3,229 | 79.5% |
| 9 | Exeter (EX) | 3,182 | 75.8% |
| 10 | Nottingham (NG) | 3,156 | 81.0% |
| 11 | Reading (RG) | 3,105 | 84.3% |
| 12 | Guildford (GU) | 2,996 | 80.5% |
| 13 | Gloucester (GL) | 2,874 | 77.6% |
| 14 | Doncaster (DN) | 2,760 | 82.2% |
| 15 | Swansea (SA) | 2,754 | 79.3% |
| 16 | Derby (DE) | 2,618 | 83.5% |
| 17 | Northampton (NN) | 2,538 | 80.9% |
| 18 | Shrewsbury (SY) | 2,536 | 80.9% |
| 19 | Cardiff (CF) | 2,516 | 80.3% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,491 | 82.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Ford Ranger cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
80.9% of the 394,866 recorded Ford Ranger MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.1 percentage points below the national average. 77.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Ford Ranger year on record at 90.2%, while 2006 is the weakest at 69.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Ford Ranger failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.