2021 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 4.3 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 35,838 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 90.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 69.8% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.1%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2021 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Ford Ranger on the real record

86.9% of 2021 Ford Ranger MOTs passed — 35,838 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Ranger does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 Ford Ranger, against 19.8% nationally — 9.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Ranger? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Ranger first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Ford Ranger compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 4.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.1%. The median 2021 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 45,206 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.1% of the time, April–September 85.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.05% of tests.

  • 35,838 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 85.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Ranger, the average is 80.9% — best year 2023 (90.2%), worst 2006 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
35,838
Typical mileage (median)
45,206 mi
Make and model
Ford Ranger
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ranger MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 84.0%
90-120k 81.4%
120k+ 80.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ranger

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,212 89.4%
East of England 4,387 88.8%
Scotland 4,143 81.0%
Yorkshire 3,780 86.2%
North West 3,678 85.9%
West Midlands 3,427 88.6%
South West 3,333 85.9%
East Midlands 2,773 87.4%
Wales 1,913 86.8%
North East 1,422 86.5%
London 769 90.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Ranger

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.5%
+9.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.2%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.9%
−5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.6%
−0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.5%
  • Advisories 6.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Ford Ranger tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Ranger

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Ranger through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£86 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£86
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 35,838 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ranger, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2013 77.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 77.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2015 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 82.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 83.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 84.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  21. 2020 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  22. 2021 86.9%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  23. 2022 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 90.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Ford Ranger with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Ford Ranger 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 29,656 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,779 29.50% 19.76% +9.74
Brakes 6,332 21.20% 20.89% +0.31
Suspension 4,732 15.90% 20.98% −5.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,463 11.60% 12.21% −0.61
Visibility 1,936 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Non-component advisories 1,904 6.40% 4.18% +2.22
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,741 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Identification of the vehicle 362 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Body, chassis, structure 234 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 173 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 35,838 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.90% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.71% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.3% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,213 91.7% 21,627 mi
30-60k 17,427 86.7% 44,040 mi
60-90k 7,770 84.0% 72,120 mi
90-120k 1,982 81.4% 101,226 mi
120k+ 443 80.8% 139,630 mi

Source: 35,838 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Ranger MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Ford Ranger?

86.9% of the 35,838 2021 Ford Ranger tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 85.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Ford Ranger?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.05%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.93%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 80.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 45,206 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.