2009 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.7%

Below average — 1.3 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,951 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£123

Most common fault

Brakes

20.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

14.7 pts down across model years — 15.4% in 2000, 0.7% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 90.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 69.8% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 20.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.0%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2009 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate is 72.7% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Ford Ranger on the real record

72.7% of 2009 Ford Ranger MOTs passed — 8,951 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Ranger does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.6× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.3% of everything recorded on the 2009 Ford Ranger, against 5.6% nationally — 8.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Ranger? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Ford Ranger compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.0%. The median 2009 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 124,033 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.7% of the time, April–September 72.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.27% of tests.

  • 8,951 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.7% overall pass rate, 65.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Ranger, the average is 80.9% — best year 2023 (90.2%), worst 2006 (69.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,951
Typical mileage (median)
124,033 mi
Make and model
Ford Ranger
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ranger MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.9%
30-60k 81.3%
60-90k 75.8%
90-120k 72.0%
120k+ 71.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ranger

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,699 76.6%
South West 1,554 67.6%
East of England 1,292 73.0%
West Midlands 1,005 74.0%
Wales 710 69.6%
Yorkshire 655 75.3%
East Midlands 598 73.4%
North West 552 74.5%
Scotland 548 68.2%
North East 282 72.0%
London 56 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Ranger

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.3%
+7.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 14.3%
+8.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.1%
  • Steering 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.3%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Ford Ranger tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Ranger

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 4.3% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Ranger through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£123 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£123
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,951 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ranger, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 20.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2013 77.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 77.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2015 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 82.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 83.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 84.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  21. 2020 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  22. 2021 86.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  23. 2022 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 90.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Ford Ranger with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Ford Ranger 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 28,670 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,804 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,598 19.30% 12.21% +7.09
Suspension 4,800 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Body, chassis, structure 4,151 14.30% 5.57% +8.73
Tyres 2,064 7.10% 19.76% −12.66
Steering 1,952 6.70% 2.57% +4.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,838 6.30% 5.52% +0.78
Visibility 1,345 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 719 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Non-component advisories 399 1.40% 4.18% −2.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,951 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 27.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.3% £200–700
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 10.6% £20–55
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.0% £180–450
Steering box has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering box fitted) Steering Advisory 6.9% £60–200

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 56 83.9% 20,152 mi
30-60k 459 81.3% 48,364 mi
60-90k 1,373 75.8% 77,014 mi
90-120k 2,273 72.0% 105,749 mi
120k+ 4,776 71.1% 159,106 mi

Source: 8,951 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Ranger MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Ford Ranger?

72.7% of the 8,951 2009 Ford Ranger tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 65.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Ford Ranger?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.27%), position lamp not working (6.00%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.9% of the time, falling to 71.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Ford Ranger in this dataset had covered 124,033 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Ford Ranger MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.