Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.4%

Below average — 1.6 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 38,350 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Most common fault

Suspension

38.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.9 pts down across model years — 5.1% in 2004, 2.2% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2004 67.8% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.6%
Typical mileage
69k mi

The 2009 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate is 72.4% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Fiat Panda on the real record

72.4% of 2009 Fiat Panda MOTs passed — 38,350 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.8× the national share

Suspension accounts for 38.6% of everything recorded on the 2009 Fiat Panda, against 21.0% nationally — 17.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Panda? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Fiat Panda compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.6%. The median 2009 Fiat Panda in this dataset had covered 69,182 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.1% of the time, April–September 72.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.30% of tests.

  • 38,350 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.4% overall pass rate, 63.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Panda, the average is 76.3% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2004 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
38,350
Typical mileage (median)
69,182 mi
Make and model
Fiat Panda
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Panda MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.6%
30-60k 74.9%
60-90k 71.1%
90-120k 68.8%
120k+ 66.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.6%
Diesel 70.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Where the Fiat Panda is most common

Across all Panda model years on record (2003–2022): 119,635 Fiat Panda cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 329,086 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 2,971 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 2,971 2.5% 8,040 78.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 2,565 2.1% 6,567 79.5%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,394 2% 6,905 76.6%
4 Bristol (BS) 2,222 1.9% 6,475 72.9%
5 Brighton (BN) 2,219 1.9% 6,465 76.0%
6 Swansea (SA) 2,099 1.8% 6,560 75.8%
7 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,050 1.7% 6,057 76.3%
8 Ashford (TN) 1,958 1.6% 5,381 77.7%
9 Norwich (NR) 1,956 1.6% 6,059 77.4%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,898 1.6% 5,594 76.4%
11 Cardiff (CF) 1,888 1.6% 5,621 74.5%
12 Exeter (EX) 1,802 1.5% 5,349 73.6%
13 Coventry (CV) 1,798 1.5% 4,940 80.0%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 1,793 1.5% 5,292 70.1%
15 Plymouth (PL) 1,755 1.5% 5,432 74.0%
16 Glasgow (G) 1,716 1.4% 4,754 71.1%
17 Nottingham (NG) 1,640 1.4% 4,553 73.9%
18 Manchester (M) 1,568 1.3% 3,875 77.9%
19 Northampton (NN) 1,538 1.3% 4,366 77.6%
20 Truro (TR) 1,532 1.3% 4,885 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Panda cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Panda

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,550 75.1%
South West 5,937 70.2%
North West 4,151 72.1%
West Midlands 3,831 73.9%
East of England 3,531 74.8%
Scotland 3,252 66.2%
Yorkshire 3,125 71.3%
East Midlands 2,071 72.0%
Wales 1,980 70.3%
North East 1,567 72.5%
London 1,351 79.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Panda

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 38.6%
+17.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.3%
−4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.8%
−7.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.3%
−2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.9%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Fiat Panda tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Panda

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 3.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Panda through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 38,350 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Panda, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 92.7% — a spread of 24.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 67.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2004 67.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2005 69.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 69.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2007 69.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2008 70.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2009 72.4%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2010 72.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2011 73.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  10. 2012 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 78.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2016 83.5% shock absorbers has an…
  15. 2017 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2018 87.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2019 89.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2020 92.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2021 92.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2022 92.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Fiat Panda with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Fiat Panda 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 96,753 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 37,641 38.60% 20.98% +17.62
Tyres 14,924 15.30% 19.76% −4.46
Brakes 13,418 13.80% 20.89% −7.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,049 9.30% 12.21% −2.91
Body, chassis, structure 7,051 7.20% 5.57% +1.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 5,782 5.90% 5.52% +0.38
Visibility 4,199 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Non-component advisories 2,042 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Identification of the vehicle 1,638 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Steering 1,009 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 38,350 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £45–120 Exhaust →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 2.2% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 26.4% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.4% £30–75
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.9% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,093 82.6% 21,233 mi
30-60k 11,542 74.9% 46,623 mi
60-90k 13,710 71.1% 74,260 mi
90-120k 7,159 68.8% 102,522 mi
120k+ 2,829 66.8% 139,822 mi

Source: 38,350 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Panda MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Fiat Panda?

72.4% of the 38,350 2009 Fiat Panda tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 63.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Fiat Panda?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.30%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.57%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.6% of the time, falling to 66.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Fiat Panda in this dataset had covered 69,182 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Fiat Panda?

Petrol: 72.6% pass rate across 36,119 tests. Diesel: 70.2% pass rate across 2,225 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.