Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.0%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 626 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.7% pass
  • Avoid 2004 67.8% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.4%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2021 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate is 92.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Fiat Panda on the real record

92.0% of 2021 Fiat Panda MOTs passed — 626 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 Fiat Panda, against 19.8% nationally — 17.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Panda? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Fiat Panda compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.4%. The median 2021 Fiat Panda in this dataset had covered 16,753 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 92.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 1.76% of tests.

  • 626 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.0% overall pass rate, 91.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Panda, the average is 76.3% — best year 2022 (92.7%), worst 2004 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
626
Typical mileage (median)
16,753 mi
Make and model
Fiat Panda
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Panda MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.7%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 50.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Fiat Panda is most common

Across all Panda model years on record (2003–2022): 119,635 Fiat Panda cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 329,086 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 2,971 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 2,971 2.5% 8,040 78.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 2,565 2.1% 6,567 79.5%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,394 2% 6,905 76.6%
4 Bristol (BS) 2,222 1.9% 6,475 72.9%
5 Brighton (BN) 2,219 1.9% 6,465 76.0%
6 Swansea (SA) 2,099 1.8% 6,560 75.8%
7 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,050 1.7% 6,057 76.3%
8 Ashford (TN) 1,958 1.6% 5,381 77.7%
9 Norwich (NR) 1,956 1.6% 6,059 77.4%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 1,898 1.6% 5,594 76.4%
11 Cardiff (CF) 1,888 1.6% 5,621 74.5%
12 Exeter (EX) 1,802 1.5% 5,349 73.6%
13 Coventry (CV) 1,798 1.5% 4,940 80.0%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 1,793 1.5% 5,292 70.1%
15 Plymouth (PL) 1,755 1.5% 5,432 74.0%
16 Glasgow (G) 1,716 1.4% 4,754 71.1%
17 Nottingham (NG) 1,640 1.4% 4,553 73.9%
18 Manchester (M) 1,568 1.3% 3,875 77.9%
19 Northampton (NN) 1,538 1.3% 4,366 77.6%
20 Truro (TR) 1,532 1.3% 4,885 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Panda cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Panda

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 127 89.8%
South East 101 93.1%
West Midlands 84 92.9%
South West 62 91.9%
Yorkshire 56 92.9%
North West 46 95.7%
East of England 42 90.5%
Wales 40 95.0%
North East 37 89.2%
East Midlands 22 90.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Panda

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.6%
+17.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.1%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.4%
+1.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Road wheels 2.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Fiat Panda tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Panda

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 1.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Panda through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£84 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£84
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 626 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Panda, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 92.7% — a spread of 24.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 67.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2004 67.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2005 69.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 69.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2007 69.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2008 70.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2009 72.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2010 72.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2011 73.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  10. 2012 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 78.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2016 83.5% shock absorbers has an…
  15. 2017 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2018 87.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2019 89.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2020 92.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2021 92.0%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2022 92.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Fiat Panda with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Fiat Panda 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 374 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 141 37.60% 19.76% +17.84
Suspension 79 21.10% 20.98% +0.12
Brakes 61 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Visibility 24 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Noise, emissions and leaks 18 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Non-component advisories 10 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Road Wheels 9 2.40% 0.75% +1.65
Body, chassis, structure 7 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 626 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.96% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.64% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.64% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.64% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.48% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.48% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.6% £200–700
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 533 92.7% 15,310 mi
30-60k 81 87.7% 37,892 mi
60-90k 9 100.0% 70,993 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 93,403 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 130,174 mi

Source: 626 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Panda MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Fiat Panda?

92.0% of the 626 2021 Fiat Panda tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Fiat Panda?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (1.76%), has ply or cords exposed (1.28%), wipers blade defective (1.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Fiat Panda in this dataset had covered 16,753 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Fiat Panda MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.