2009 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.9%

Below average — 1.1 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,392 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£116

Most common fault

Suspension

23.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.1 pts up across model years — 3.7% in 2000, 8.8% in 2012.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 74.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 69.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2009 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate is 72.9% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Volvo S40 on the real record

72.9% of 2009 Volvo S40 MOTs passed — 9,392 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo S40 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Volvo S40? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Volvo S40 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2009 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 104,868 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 72.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.7% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.08% of tests.

  • 9,392 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.9% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S40, the average is 72.5% — best year 2012 (74.4%), worst 2003 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,392
Typical mileage (median)
104,868 mi
Make and model
Volvo S40
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S40 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.4%
30-60k 79.7%
60-90k 73.8%
90-120k 71.5%
120k+ 71.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.1%
Petrol 74.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the S40

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,499 75.7%
North West 1,146 73.0%
East of England 1,039 74.8%
Yorkshire 1,021 73.2%
Scotland 959 66.0%
West Midlands 904 74.3%
South West 827 69.0%
East Midlands 717 73.2%
North East 550 73.5%
Wales 495 71.1%
London 235 83.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 S40

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.9%
−2.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.1%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Steering 3.8%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Volvo S40 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 S40

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 S40 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£116 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£116
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,392 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S40, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 74.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.8% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Volvo S40 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Volvo S40 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,185 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,274 23.40% 20.98% +2.42
Tyres 3,822 16.90% 19.76% −2.86
Brakes 3,769 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,397 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Body, chassis, structure 1,692 7.50% 5.57% +1.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,376 6.10% 5.52% +0.58
Visibility 926 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Steering 852 3.80% 2.57% +1.23
Non-component advisories 663 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Identification of the vehicle 414 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,392 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 1.8% £120–300 Steering Rack →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.8% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 178 85.4% 22,924 mi
30-60k 921 79.7% 47,024 mi
60-90k 2,191 73.8% 76,451 mi
90-120k 2,830 71.5% 105,117 mi
120k+ 3,264 71.0% 149,029 mi

Source: 9,392 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 S40 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Volvo S40?

72.9% of the 9,392 2009 Volvo S40 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Volvo S40?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.08%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.22%), position lamp not working (3.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.4% of the time, falling to 71.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 104,868 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Volvo S40?

Diesel: 72.1% pass rate across 5,571 tests. Petrol: 74.1% pass rate across 3,821 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.