Pass rate, every year
69,731 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2013.
−8.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
69,731 tests across 14 model years, 2000–2013.
−8.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2012 74.4%
The strongest of the 14 years on record. See the 2012 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 69.5%
4.9 points below the 2012 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Volvo S40 MOT pass rate is 72.5%, −8.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 69,731 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2013. This page lists the most common Volvo S40 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volvo S40 passed on its first attempt in 63.9%, and its overall record sits −8.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volvo S40 in the 2023–2025 data: 69,731 tests across 14 model years (2000–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 69,731 |
| Overall pass rate | 72.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 63.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 107,041 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2013 (14 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −8.5 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volvo S40, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 31% |
| Suspension | 30% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21% |
| Visibility | 10% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Volvo S40's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 31% of the recorded Volvo S40 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.5%), "Position lamp not working" (3.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (1.0%) among the Volvo S40's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 30% of the recorded Volvo S40 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.3%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.8%) among the Volvo S40's suspension faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Volvo S40 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.8%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.1%) among the Volvo S40's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volvo S40, each with how many of the model's 69,731 tests it was noted on.
5 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.8% | 0.3% | 6.0× | £5–£25 |
| Indicator incorrect colour | 5.1% | 1.3% | 3.9× | £3–£12 |
| Wheel bearings rough when rotated | 2.1% | 0.6% | 3.5× | £20–£55 |
| Service brake fluctuating | 2.5% | 1.0% | 2.5× | £60–£150 |
| Headlamp aim too low | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.8× | £30–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (69,731 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items S40 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volvo S40 model year on record is 2012 (74.4% across 5,012 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (69.5%). The gap between them is 4.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 S40 | 147 | 72.8% |
| 2012 S40 | 5,012 | 74.4% |
| 2011 S40 | 5,814 | 72.3% |
| 2010 S40 | 7,706 | 73.0% |
| 2009 S40 | 9,392 | 72.9% |
| 2008 S40 | 11,328 | 72.8% |
| 2007 S40 | 7,107 | 73.2% |
| 2006 S40 | 6,495 | 73.5% |
| 2005 S40 | 5,726 | 71.5% |
| 2004 S40 | 4,592 | 70.5% |
| 2003 S40 | 2,623 | 69.5% |
| 2002 S40 | 1,750 | 70.1% |
| 2001 S40 | 1,230 | 71.5% |
| 2000 S40 | 809 | 72.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volvo S40's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volvo S40.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volvo S40. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every S40 model year on record (2000–2013): 26,717 Volvo S40 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 69,728 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 907 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 907 | 79.9% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 705 | 73.8% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 599 | 73.6% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 598 | 71.9% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 524 | 76.5% |
| 6 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 512 | 72.2% |
| 7 | Manchester (M) | 477 | 75.4% |
| 8 | Doncaster (DN) | 473 | 72.5% |
| 9 | Ipswich (IP) | 464 | 69.8% |
| 10 | Liverpool (L) | 456 | 74.4% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 455 | 75.6% |
| 12 | Glasgow (G) | 454 | 70.7% |
| 13 | Northampton (NN) | 390 | 71.3% |
| 14 | Norwich (NR) | 379 | 72.9% |
| 15 | Edinburgh (EH) | 372 | 70.2% |
| 16 | Derby (DE) | 368 | 73.0% |
| 17 | Reading (RG) | 352 | 72.8% |
| 18 | Wrexham (LL) | 341 | 71.7% |
| 19 | Cardiff (CF) | 339 | 68.8% |
| 20 | Swansea (SA) | 330 | 69.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Volvo S40 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
72.5% of the 69,731 recorded Volvo S40 MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.5 percentage points below the national average. 63.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2012 is the strongest Volvo S40 year on record at 74.4%, while 2003 is the weakest at 69.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volvo S40 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.