Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.8%

Below average — 5.8 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 147 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£143

Most common fault

Suspension

25.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.1 pts up across model years — 3.7% in 2000, 8.8% in 2012.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 74.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 69.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.0%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2013 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate is 72.8% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volvo S40 on the real record

72.8% of 2013 Volvo S40 MOTs passed — 147 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 78.6%; this one manages 72.8% — 5.8 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo S40? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Volvo S40 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 5.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.0%. The median 2013 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 96,199 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 67.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 10.88% of tests.

  • 147 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.8% overall pass rate, 63.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S40, the average is 72.5% — best year 2012 (74.4%), worst 2003 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
147
Typical mileage (median)
96,199 mi
Make and model
Volvo S40
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S40 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 72.0%
60-90k 75.7%
90-120k 72.2%
120k+ 69.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Volvo S40 is most common

Across all S40 model years on record (2000–2013): 26,717 Volvo S40 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 69,728 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 907 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 907 3.4% 2,134 79.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 705 2.6% 1,827 73.8%
3 Peterborough (PE) 599 2.2% 1,601 73.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 598 2.2% 1,610 71.9%
5 Leicester (LE) 524 2% 1,364 76.5%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 512 1.9% 1,465 72.2%
7 Manchester (M) 477 1.8% 1,135 75.4%
8 Doncaster (DN) 473 1.8% 1,266 72.5%
9 Ipswich (IP) 464 1.7% 1,341 69.8%
10 Liverpool (L) 456 1.7% 1,151 74.4%
11 Coventry (CV) 455 1.7% 1,153 75.6%
12 Glasgow (G) 454 1.7% 1,177 70.7%
13 Northampton (NN) 390 1.5% 1,053 71.3%
14 Norwich (NR) 379 1.4% 1,063 72.9%
15 Edinburgh (EH) 372 1.4% 1,056 70.2%
16 Derby (DE) 368 1.4% 892 73.0%
17 Reading (RG) 352 1.3% 858 72.8%
18 Wrexham (LL) 341 1.3% 971 71.7%
19 Cardiff (CF) 339 1.3% 953 68.8%
20 Swansea (SA) 330 1.2% 981 69.8%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo S40 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S40

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 24 75.0%
South West 21 81.0%
Yorkshire 21 71.4%
Scotland 20 65.0%
North West 18 66.7%
West Midlands 18 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 S40

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.6%
+1.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.8%
−2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.2%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Steering 2.0%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volvo S40 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 S40

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 10.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 S40 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£143 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£143
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 147 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S40, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 74.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 72.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 74.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 72.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volvo S40 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volvo S40 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 300 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 78 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Brakes 69 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Tyres 66 21.60% 19.76% +1.84
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 30 9.80% 12.21% −2.41
Body, chassis, structure 25 8.20% 5.57% +2.63
Visibility 9 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Non-component advisories 6 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Steering 6 2.00% 2.57% −0.57
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 147 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 10.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 25.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.6% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 16,406 mi
30-60k 25 72.0% 46,011 mi
60-90k 37 75.7% 77,069 mi
90-120k 36 72.2% 103,591 mi
120k+ 46 69.6% 147,440 mi

Source: 147 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 S40 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volvo S40?

72.8% of the 147 2013 Volvo S40 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 63.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volvo S40?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (10.88%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.48%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volvo S40 in this dataset had covered 96,199 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.